Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 166

Gender Male

Birthday 1926-08-08

Day of Death 2017-08-31 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Long Branch, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Dick Anderson
  • Richard Norman Anderson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard Norman Anderson (born August 8, 1926) was an American film and television actor. Among his best-known roles is his portrayal of Oscar Goldman, the boss of Steve Austin (Lee Majors) and Jaime Sommers (Lindsay Wagner) in both The Six Million Dollar Man and The Bionic Woman television series and their subsequent television movies: The Return of the Six-Million-Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (1987), Bionic Showdown: The Six Million Dollar Man and the Bionic Woman (1989) andBionic Ever After? (1994).

Acting

2018
2010
2010
2006
2003
1997
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1976
1976
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1947

Production

1994
1989

Writing

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login