Biography

Fred Toye is an American television director and producer, best known for his frequent collaboration with writer and producer J.J. Abrams. He holds a BA from the University of California, Santa Barbara, USA.

Fred Toye is an American television director and producer, best known for his frequent collaboration with writer and producer J.J. Abrams. He holds a BA from the University of California, Santa Barbara, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1967-09-26

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frederick E.O. Toye
  • Frederick Toye
  • Fred E.O. Toye
  • Fredrick E.O. Toye
  • Frederick O.E. Toye

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 See (1 episode)Director
2019 Watchmen (1 episode)Director
2019 Evil (1 episode)Director
2019 The Boys (1 episode)Director
2018 The Terror (2 episodes)Director
2017 American Gods (1 episode)Director
2017 The Good Fight (2 episodes)Director
2016 Westworld (20 episodes)Director
2016 Designated Survivor (6 episodes)Director
2016 BrainDead (2 episodes)Director
2016 11.22.63 (2 episodes)Director
2015 The Messengers (1 episode)Director
2015 The Man in the High Castle (1 episode)Director
2013 Almost Human (1 episode)Director
2012 Revolution (4 episodes)Director
2011 Person of Interest (10 episodes)Director
2011 Falling Skies (2 episodes)Director
2010 Hawaii Five-0 (2 episodes)Director
2010 Rizzoli & Isles (2 episodes)Director
2010 Miami Medical (1 episode)Director
2009 V (2 episodes)Director
2009 The Good Wife (2 episodes)Director
2009 Melrose Place (1 episode)Director
2008 Fringe (11 episodes)Director
2007 Moonlight (3 episodes)Director
2007 Chuck (9 episodes)Director
2006 Brothers and Sisters (2 episodes)Director
2005 Ghost Whisperer (5 episodes)Director
2005 Invasion (1 episode)Director
2004 Lost (1 episode)Director
2004 CSI: NY (1 episode)Director
2004 The 4400 (1 episode)Director
2001 Alias (5 episodes)Director

Crew

2001 15 Minutes Visual Effects Editor
1999 The '60s Visual Effects Editor

Production

2016 Westworld (10 episodes)Co-Executive Producer

Visual Effects

1998 The Siege Visual Effects

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page