Biography

We don't have a biography for Marshall Reed.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 114

Birthday 1917-05-28

Day of Death 1980-04-15

Place of Birth Englewood, Colorado, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Marshall Jewel Reed
  • Marshall J. Reed
  • Marshal Reed

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 Soul Hustler as Billy Henry
1972 Kung Fu (1 episode)
1971 Cannon (1 episode)
1969 Marcus Welby, M.D. (1 episode)
1968 They Saved Hitler's Brain as Frank Dvorak
1967 A Time for Killing as Stedner
1965 The Hallelujah Trail as Lt. Carter
1963 The Madmen of Mandoras as Frank Dvorak
1962 The Wild Westerners as Sheriff Henry Plummer
1959 Tightrope (1 episode)
1958 Bat Masterson (2 episodes)
1958 The Lineup as Insp. Fred Asher
1957 Maverick (1 episode)
1957 Perry Mason (3 episodes)
1957 The Night the World Exploded as General's Aide
1955 Gunsmoke (1 episode)
1954 Riding with Buffalo Bill as Bill Cody, aka The Riding' Terror
1954 The Lineup (16 episodes)
1954 Gunfighters of the Northwest as Gale Lynch
1953 The Great Adventures of Captain Kidd as Capt. Robert Culliford
1953 Cow Country as Riley
1952 Son of Geronimo as Rance Rankin
1952 The Lusty Men as Jim-Bob Tyler (uncredited)
1952 Canyon Ambush as Henchman Macklin
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (2 episodes)
1952 Adventures of Superman (2 episodes)
1952 Montana Incident as Henchman Crawford
1952 Blackhawk as Aller
1952 The Rough, Tough West as Fulton (uncredited)
1952 Kansas Territory as Deputy Bob Jethro
1952 Laramie Mountains as Leiutenant Robert Pierce
1952 Night Raiders as Sheriff Ernie Hodkins
1952 Texas City as Henchman Yarnell
1951 Texas Lawmen as U. S. Marshal Potter (as Marshal Reed)
1951 The Longhorn as Henchman Latimer
1951 Lawless Cowboys as Paul Maxwell
1951 Whistling Hills as Roger Claine
1951 Mysterious Island as Jack Pencroft
1951 The Adventures of Boston Blackie (2 episodes)
1951 Oklahoma Justice as Blackie Martin
1951 The Adventures of Kit Carson (4 episodes)
1951 Gunplay as Henchman Dobbs
1951 Stagecoach Driver as Sheriff
1951 Nevada Badmen as Mert Larkin - Henchman
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (3 episodes)
1951 Canyon Raiders as Henchman Jack Marlin
1951 Wanted: Dead or Alive as Sheriff Jeff
1951 Abilene Trail as Jack Slavens
1950 California Passage as Stagecoach Passenger
1950 Outlaw Gold as Henchman Bull Jackson
1950 Hot Rod as John C. Roberts
1950 Silver Raiders as Henchman Horn
1950 Cherokee Uprising as Sheriff Conger
1950 Law of the Panhandle as Ed Rance
1950 The Gene Autry Show (1 episode)
1950 Rider from Tucson as Henchman Jackson
1950 Rock Island Trail as Stagecoach Passenger
1950 The Invisible Monster as Roadblock Cop [Ch. 1, 7]
1950 Six Gun Mesa as Henchman Bull Bradley
1950 Over the Border as Bart Calhoun
1950 Radar Secret Service as 1st Bruiser (uncredited)
1949 Cowboy and the Prizefighter as Bart Osborne
1949 Riders of the Dusk as Brad Bradshaw
1949 Square Dance Jubilee as Charlie Jordan
1949 The Dalton Gang as Joe - Wounded Man
1949 Navajo Trail Raiders as Henchman Jed
1949 Western Renegades as Frank
1949 Roaring Westward as Matthews - Henchman
1949 The James Brothers of Missouri as Dutch
1949 Brand of Fear as Carl Derringer
1949 West of El Dorado as Barstow - Henchman
1949 Frontier Investigator as Henchman
1949 Ghost of Zorro as Fowler - Henchman
1949 Law of the West as Drago - Henchman
1948 Hidden Danger as Terry Mason
1948 Renegades of Sonora as Deputy
1948 Courtin' Trouble as Henchman Cody
1948 Dead Man's Gold as Man on Stagecoach
1948 Mark of the Lash as Lance Taggart
1948 The Fighting Ranger as Hack Sinclair
1948 Back Trail as Henchman Lacey
1948 Triggerman as Henchman Moran
1948 The Gallant Legion as Bowling
1948 Partners of the Sunset as Kirk Danvers
1948 The Bold Frontiersman as Jailbreak Henchman
1948 Tornado Range as Sam Wilson
1947 Cheyenne Takes Over as Wayne Dawson
1947 The Fighting Vigilantes as Henchman Chick
1947 Prairie Express as Burke, Gang Leader
1947 On the Old Spanish Trail as Henchman Gus
1947 Stage to Mesa City as Lawyer Baxter
1947 Web of Danger as Farmer
1947 Song of the Wasteland as Drake - Henchman
1947 Trailing Danger as Jim Holden
1947 Land of the Lawless as Yuma - Henchman
1947 Homesteaders of Paradise Valley as Tim (uncredited)
1947 Angel and the Badman as Nelson
1947 Raiders of the South as Raider Larry Mason
1946 Shadows on the Range as Butch Bevans
1946 The Haunted Mine as Blackie - Henchman
1946 Drifting Along as Henchman Slade Matthews
1945 Gun Smoke as Henchman Cyclone
1944 Ghost Guns as Henchman Blackjack
1944 Law of the Valley as Henchman Al Green
1944 Gangsters of the Frontier as Rad Kern
1944 Range Law as Jim Bowen
1944 Tucson Raiders as Deputy
1944 Partners of the Trail as Clint Baker
1944 Law Men as Henchman Killifer
1944 Mojave Firebrand as Henchman
1944 A Guy Named Joe as Flyer
1944 Sundown Riders as Ranger Bob Casey
1943 The Texas Kid as The Kid
1943 Silver Spurs as Lodge Patron

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page