Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 124

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-04-06 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • Ratz (nickname)

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Dezso Ratzenberger is an American actor, voice actor, director, producer, writer and entrepreneur. He is one of the most successful actors of all time in terms of box-office receipts. Ratzenberger is best known for portraying Cliff Clavin on the popular comedy series Cheers, for which he earned two Primetime Emmy nominations. He is the only voice actor to appear in every Pixar Animation Studios feature film, including Hamm in the Toy Story franchise, The Underminer in The Incredibles franchise, and Mack in the Cars franchise.

Ratzenberger began his entertainment career while living in London in the 1970s. He had minor film and television roles throughout the late 70s and early 1980s before creating, and then landing, the role of the know-it-all mailman Cliff Clavin on Cheers, a role he portrayed throughout the show's eleven seasons. His first Pixar role was the voice of Hamm in Toy Story, and he has voiced Pixar characters in films and video games ever since. From 2004 to 2008 he hosted the TV documentary series Made in America. Outside of acting, he has promoted American entrepreneurship and manufacturing, and campaigned for several Republican candidates.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977

Directing

1996
1994
1994
1990
1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login