Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 205

Gender Male

Birthday 1917-01-24

Day of Death 2012-07-08 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Hamden, Connecticut, USA

Also Known As

  • Ermes Effron Borgnino

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ernest Borgnine (born Ermes Effron Borgnino; January 24, 1917 – July 8, 2012) was an American actor whose career spanned over six decades. He was noted for his gruff but calm voice and gap-toothed Cheshire Cat grin. A popular performer, he also appeared as a guest on numerous talk shows and as a panelist on several game shows.

Borgnine's film career began in 1951, and included supporting roles in China Corsair (1951), From Here to Eternity (1953), Vera Cruz (1954), Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) and The Wild Bunch (1969). He also played the unconventional lead in many films, winning the Academy Award for Best Actor for Marty (1955). He achieved continuing success in the sitcom McHale's Navy (1962–1966), in which he played the title character, and co-starred as Dominic Santini in the action series Airwolf (1984–1986), in addition to a wide variety of other roles.

Borgnine earned his third Primetime Emmy Award nomination at age 92 for his work on the 2009 series finale of ER. He was known as the original voice of Mermaid Man on SpongeBob SquarePants from 1999 until his death in 2012. He had earlier replaced the late Vic Tayback as the voice of the villainous Carface Caruthers in both All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 (1996) and All Dogs Go to Heaven: The Series (1996–1998).

Acting

2015
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1956
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1948
1948
1948

Crew

2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login