Julian Glover

Biography

Primarily a classical stage actor, Julian Glover trained at the National Youth Theatre, performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company and became a familiar face to British television viewers by appearing in many popular series during the 1960s and 1970s. His talent for accents and cold expression made him an ideal choice for playing refined villains. During the 1980s, Glover achieved some fame in Hollywood by playing roles in such popular films as Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989).

Primarily a classical stage actor, Julian Glover trained at the National Youth Theatre, performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company and became a familiar face to British television viewers by appearing in many popular series during the 1960s and 1970s. His talent for accents and cold expression made him an ideal choice for playing refined villains. During the 1980s, Glover achieved some fame in Hollywood by playing roles in such popular films as Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980), For Your Eyes Only (1981) and Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989).

View Profile Images

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 94

Birthday 1935-03-27

Place of Birth London, England

Adult Actor False

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Julian Wyatt Glover

Known For

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Backtrack as the Old Man
2013 Atlantis(1 episode) as Eunapius
2013 Spies of Warsaw as General Beauvilliers
2012 Alien Uprising as John Jones
2012 Lego Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Out as General Veers (voice)
2012 Airborne as George
2011 Exit as Geeles
2011 Charlton Heston and Ben-Hur: A Personal Journey
2011 Game of Thrones(2 episodes)
2011 Game of Thrones(57 episodes) as Grand Maester Pycelle
2009 The Young Victoria
2008 Mirrors as Robert Esseker
2006 Big Nothing as 80 year old Blind Man
2006 Scoop as Lord Lyman
2006 The Impressionists(3 episodes)
2004 Strings as Kahro
2004 Two Men Went To War as Col. Hatchard
2004 In Search of Shakespeare(5 episodes)
2002 Born and Bred(1 episode)
2000 Waking the Dead(2 episodes) as William Lawrence
2000 Vatel as Prince de Conde
1997 Trial & Retribution(2 episodes)
1994 Cadfael(1 episode)
1994 Power and Lovers as Matthew
1991 King Ralph as King Gustav
1991 Not Mozart: Letters, Riddles and Writs as Joseph Haydn
1990 Who Bombed Birmingham? as Igor Judge QC
1990 TECX(1 episode)
1989 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade as Walter Donovan
1988 Wish Me Luck(24 episodes)
1987 Hearts of Fire as Alfred
1987 Cry Freedom as Don Card
1987 The Fourth Protocol as Brian Harcourt-Smith
1986 Lovejoy(1 episode)
1984 Kim as Col. Creighton
1984 Six Centuries of Verse(10 episodes) as Himself - Reader
1983 By the Sword Divided(10 episodes)
1983 Taggart(1 episode)
1983 Dombey and Son(10 episodes)
1983 Heat and Dust as Crawford
1982 Remington Steele(2 episodes)
1982 Q.E.D.(7 episodes)
1982 Ivanhoe as King Richard
1982 Nancy Astor as Lord Revelstoke
1981 For Your Eyes Only as Aristotle Kristatos
1980 Magnum, P.I.(2 episodes)
1980 The Empire Strikes Back as Imperial Force General Veers
1979 The Life of Henry the Fifth as The French Constable
1979 Doctor Who: City of Death as Count / Tancredi
1978 BBC Television Shakespeare(2 episodes)
1978 Blake's 7(1 episode)
1977 The Brute as Teddy
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey(1 episode)
1975 Space: 1999(1 episode) as Jarak
1975 Quiller(1 episode)
1975 The Sweeney(1 episode)
1974 Juggernaut as Cmdr. Marder
1974 The Internecine Project as Arnold Pryce-Jones
1974 Dead Cert as Lodge
1974 QB VII as Zaminski
1974 Boy Dominic(13 episodes)
1974 The Story of Jacob and Joseph as Esau
1973 Thriller(1 episode)
1972 Spy Trap(60 episodes)
1971 The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes(2 episodes)
1971 Jason King(1 episode)
1970 Play for Today(1 episode)
1970 The Last Grenade as Andy Royal
1970 Wuthering Heights as Hindley Earnshaw
1969 Paul Temple(1 episode)
1969 Alfred the Great as Shrdlu
1969 The Adding Machine as Shrdlu
1968 The Champions(1 episode)
1967 Quatermass and the Pit as Colonel Breen
1967 Theatre of Death as Charles Marquis
1967 Callan(1 episode)
1966 I Was Happy Here
1965 Thirty-Minute Theatre(2 episodes)
1965 The Alphabet Murders as Don Fortune
1964 The Wednesday Play(1 episode)
1964 Girl with Green Eyes as Malachi Sullivan
1963 Doctor Who(4 episodes)
1963 Espionage(1 episode)
1962 The Saint(1 episode)
1962 Out of This World(1 episode)
1962 Z-Cars(2 episodes)
1961 The Avengers(3 episodes)
1960 An Age of Kings(14 episodes)
1960 An Age of Kings as Edward IV
1959 No Hiding Place(1 episode)
1955 Dixon of Dock Green(1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)
1900 We Still Steal The Old Way
1900 The Chief(34 episodes)
1900 Ladies in Charge(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.