Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 86

Gender Female

Birthday 1956-03-13 (65 years old)

Place of Birth New York City - New York - USA

Also Known As

  • Dana Welles Delany

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dana Welles Delany (born March 13, 1956) is a multi-award winning American film, stage, and television actress. She is known for her role as Colleen McMurphy on the ABC television show China Beach (1988–1991), Katherine Mayfair on Desperate Housewives (2007–2010),[3] Megan Hunt on Body of Proof (2011–present) and, as a voice-actress, Lois Lane in the DC Animated Universe as well as the television series The Batman. In an interview, she said she loves to play "complicated characters". Delany has been active in film, television, and stage since the late 1970s.

Acting

2019
2017
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1981
1980
1951

Production

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login