Julian Sands

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 136

Gender Male

Birthday January 4, 1958

Day of Death January 13, 2023 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Otley, Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Джуліан Сендс

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julian Sands, a renowned British actor, was born on January 4, 1958, in Otley, West Riding of Yorkshire, England. He had a successful career in film, television, and stage, gaining recognition for his roles in various British films during the 1980s. Sands' breakthrough came with his captivating performance in the movie "A Room with a View" (1985), directed by James Ivory. This period drama not only showcased his acting skills but also earned him widespread acclaim. Following this success, Sands continued to establish himself in the film industry by taking on diverse roles in movies like "The Killing Fields" (1984), "Warlock" (1989), and "Arachnophobia" (1990).

Known for his striking presence and ability to portray a wide range of characters, Sands made a lasting impact on both the stage and screen. He collaborated with renowned directors and participated in classic and contemporary theatrical productions. In addition to his work in film and stage, Julian Sands also embraced various genres, showcasing his versatility in both dramatic and genre films. His dedication to his craft and his ability to bring complex characters to life earned him a respected place in the entertainment industry. Sands was also recognized for his philanthropic efforts and involvement in social causes.

Tragically, in January 2023, Sands went missing while hiking in the San Gabriel Mountains northeast of Los Angeles. His remains were discovered in June of that year in the area he had been visiting. Julian Sands will always be remembered as a prominent figure in the world of acting, leaving behind a lasting legacy of memorable performances and contributions to the arts.

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1970

Crew

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login