Biography

We don't have a biography for Hiro Kanagawa.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1963-10-13

Place of Birth Sapporo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hiro Kangawa

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Altered Carbon(1 episode) as Hiro Kanagawa
2018 Altered Carbon(16 episodes) as Captain Tanaka
2018 Fifty Shades Freed as Detective Clark
2016 Timeless(1 episode) as Agent Kondo
2016 DC's Legends of Tomorrow(4 episodes) as Director Wilbur Burnett
2015 The Magicians(2 episodes) as Professor March
2015 Heroes Reborn(1 episode) as Hachiro Otomo
2015 Dark Matter(2 episodes) as Emperor Ishida Tetsuda
2015 The Whispers(1 episode) as team member 1 (Brent)
2015 The Age of Adaline as Kenneth
2015 iZombie(7 episodes) as Lieutenant Suzuki
2015 The Returned(3 episodes) as Doctor Hiromoto
2014 Godzilla as Hayato
2013 Almost Human(1 episode) as The Recollectionist
2013 Grave Halloween as Jin
2013 Delete(1 episode) as Black Ops #3
2013 Bates Motel(1 episode) as Dr. Kurata
2012 Continuum(1 episode)
2011 Deck the Halls as Harry Saito
2011 Doomsday Prophecy as Dr. Yates
2010 Caprica(18 episodes) as Cyrus Xander
2010 Human Target(1 episode)
2009 The King of Fighters as Saisyu Kusanagi
2009 Hardwired as Dr. Steckler
2009 Playing for Keeps as Henry Wong
2008 Sanctuary(1 episode) as Ark-Fong Li
2007 Reaper(2 episodes) as Morris
2007 Masters of Science Fiction(1 episode)
2006 Intelligence(1 episode)
2006 Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes(29 episodes) as Mr. Fantastic (voice)
2006 Blade: The Series(1 episode)
2005 Da Vinci's City Hall(14 episodes)
2005 Criminal Minds(1 episode) as Seattle ASAC
2005 Supernatural(1 episode) as Game Show Host
2005 Hush as Dr. Berke
2005 Bob the Butler as Japanese Plumber
2005 Ladies Night as Mr. Muriyami
2005 Elektra as Meizumi
2004 The 4400(1 episode)
2003 Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat: Feline, Friends and Family as Shan-Tai-Yeh the Foolish Magistrate
2003 Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat: Cat Tales and Celebrations as Shan-Tai-Yeh the Foolish Magistrate
2003 Sagwa, the Chinese Siamese Cat: Sagwa's Storybook World as Shan-Tai-Yeh the Foolish Magistrate
2002 Damaged Care as Dr. Kitano
2002 Talking to Heaven as Frank the Business Consultant
2001 Smallville(5 episodes) as Principal H. James Kwan
2001 Sagwa The Chinese Siamese Cat(40 episodes)
2001 The Lone Gunmen(1 episode)
2000 The 6th Day as Team Doctor
2000 Dark Angel(1 episode) as Theo
2000 Andromeda(2 episodes) as General Burma
1999 Turbulence 2: Fear of Flying as Controller
1998 American Dragons as Nakai
1998 Seven Days(1 episode)
1998 Da Vinci's Inquest(1 episode)
1998 Cold Squad(98 episodes)
1997 Excess Baggage as Jon
1997 Bliss as Doctor
1996 Millennium(1 episode)
1995 A Child Is Missing as Agent Kurosaka
1995 The Outer Limits(2 episodes)
1995 Sliders(1 episode) as Henry
1994 My Name Is Kate as Doctor
1993 The X-Files(2 episodes)

Writing

2005 Da Vinci's City Hall(1 episode)Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page