Biography

David Alan Grier is an American comedian and film and television actor, best known for his work on the sketch comedy television show "In Living Color".

David Alan Grier is an American comedian and film and television actor, best known for his work on the sketch comedy television show "In Living Color".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 82

Birthday 1955-06-30

Place of Birth Detroit, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • David Alan Greir
  • David Allan Grier
  • D.A.G.
  • DAG

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Cool Kids(1 episode) as Hank
2018 Arizona as Coburn
2017 The Big Sick as Andy Dodd
2017 A Series of Unfortunate Events(2 episodes) as Hal
2016 Jingle Ballin' as Colin
2016 Match Game(3 episodes) as Himself
2015 The Wiz Live! as The Cowardly Lion
2015 The Carmichael Show(32 episodes) as Joe Carmichael
2014 Lennon or McCartney as Himself
2014 An En Vogue Christmas as Marty
2013 The Watsons Go to Birmingham as Mr. Robert
2013 Peeples as Virgil Peeples
2012 The Eric Andre Show(1 episode) as Himself
2011 The Hustle as Rev. Isaac Montgomery Paid
2011 Hoodwinked Too! Hood VS. Evil as Moss the Troll (voice)
2009 Astro Boy as Mr. Squirt / Math Cowboy / Boxer Robot
2009 Dance Flick as Sugar Bear
2008 Chocolate News(10 episodes)
2008 An American Carol as Rastus Malone
2008 Gym Teacher: The Movie as Shelly Bragg
2008 The Poker House as Stymie
2008 Kissing Cousins as The Griller
2007 Heckler as Himself
2006 Little Man as Jimmy
2005 Just for Laughs Stand Up, Vol. 1: Best of the Uptown Comics as Himself
2005 Bewitched as Jim Fields
2005 The Muppets' Wizard of Oz as Uncle Henry
2005 Unscripted(1 episode)
2004 The Woodsman as Bob
2004 Baadasssss! as Clyde Houston
2003 Tiptoes as Jerry Robin Jr.
2003 David Alan Grier: The Book of David - The Cult Figure's Manifesto as Himself
2003 Blue Collar Comedy Tour: The Movie as Limo Driver
2002 Life with Bonnie(44 episodes) as David Bellows
2002 King of Texas as Rip
2001 The Proud Family(1 episode)
2001 Samurai Jack(2 episodes)
2001 My Wife and Kids(1 episode)
2001 15 Minutes as Mugger in Central Park
2000 DAG(17 episodes) as Jerome Daggett
2000 Boston Public(1 episode)
2000 The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle as Measures
2000 Angels in the Infield as Bob Bugler
2000 Return to Me as Charlie Johnson
2000 3 Strikes as Detective Jenkins
1999 Stuart Little as Red (voice)
1999 Freeway II: Confessions of a Trickbaby as Mr. Butz
1999 The '60s as Fred Hampton
1999 A Saintly Switch as Dan Anderson
1998 Damon(13 episodes) as Bernard
1997 Premium Blend(97 episodes)
1997 McHale's Navy as Ensign Charles Parker
1996 Kenan & Kel(1 episode)
1995 Jumanji as Carl Bentley
1995 Pinky and the Brain(1 episode)
1995 The Preston Episodes(10 episodes) as David Preston
1995 Tales from the Hood as Carl
1995 Goldilocks and the Three Bears as Spike
1994 Blankman as Kevin Walker
1994 In the Army Now as Fred Ostroff
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1992 Martin(4 episodes)
1992 Boomerang as Gerard Jackson
1992 The Player as Himself
1990 Almost an Angel as Det. Bill
1990 Dream On(1 episode)
1990 In Living Color(131 episodes) as Calhoun Tubbs
1990 Loose Cannons as Drummond
1988 I'm Gonna Git You Sucka as Newsman
1988 Me and Him
1988 Tanner '88(2 episodes)
1987 Tour of Duty(1 episode)
1987 A Different World(1 episode)
1987 Amazon Women on the Moon as Don Simmons
1987 Down and Out in Beverly Hills(1 episode)
1987 From the Hip as Steve Hadley
1986 ALF(1 episode)
1986 All is Forgiven(9 episodes) as Oliver Royce
1985 The Equalizer(1 episode)
1985 Beer as Elliott Morrison
1984 A Soldier's Story as Corporal Cobb
1983 Streamers

Writing

2008 The Poker HouseWriter
2003 David Alan Grier: The Book of David - The Cult Figure's ManifestoWriter

Production

2008 Chocolate News(10 episodes)Producer
1995 The Preston Episodes(10 episodes)Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.