Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-06-02 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Also Known As

  • 모레나 바카린
  • Морена Баккарин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Morena Baccarin (born June 2, 1979) is a Brazilian-born American actress most widely known for roles in several American science fiction television shows: as Inara Serra in the series Firefly; as Adria in the series Stargate SG-1; and as Anna in the 2009 version of the series V.

Baccarin was born in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Her mother is Brazilian stage and TV actress Vera Setta, and her father is Italian journalist Fernando Baccarin. When she was 7, Baccarin moved with her family to Greenwich Village, New York, as her father was transferred to Globo TV's headquarters in the United States, working as editor. Baccarin attended Public School 41 and New York City Lab School for Collaborative Studies, where she and Claire Danes were classmates. She later attended the Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts before she entered the theater program at Juilliard. Baccarin landed her first movie role in the improvised fashion world comedy Perfume (2001).

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page