Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-05-06 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Also Known As

  • Alan Hugh Dale
  • Άλαν Ντέιλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alan Hugh Dale is a New Zealand actor. As a child, Dale developed a love of theatre and also became a rugby player. After retiring from the sport he took on a number of professions to support his family, before deciding to become a professional actor at the age of 27. With work limited in New Zealand, Dale moved to Australia, where he played Dr. John Forrest in The Young Doctors from 1979 to 1982. He later appeared as Jim Robinson in Neighbours, a part he played for eight years. The character is the role Dale is most associated with in Australia and the United Kingdom. He left the series when he fell out with the producers over the pay he and the rest of the cast received.

After leaving Neighbours, Dale became typecast as Robinson in Australia and struggled to find work. His career was revitalised after he relocated to the United States in 2000. Since then he has had roles in many American series including prominent parts in The O.C. (as Caleb Nichol) and Ugly Betty (as Bradford Meade), as well as recurring and guest roles in Lost, 24, NCIS, ER, The West Wing, The X-Files and The Lone Gunmen. Dale has also appeared in minor roles in films such as Star Trek Nemesis, Hollywood Homicide and Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull as well as the London West End production of Spamalot. Dale has been married to former Miss Australia Tracey Pearson since 1990 and has four children.

Acting

2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1989
1985
1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login