Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 35

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-09-23 (60 years old)

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Jason Brian Carter

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jason Brian Carter (born 23 September 1960) is an English actor, best known for his role as Ranger Marcus Cole on the science fiction television series Babylon 5.

Born in Ealing, London and brought up in Gainsborough, a small market-town in Lincolnshire, Carter appeared on stage since he was a child. Advised to pursue a career in rubber technology, Carter opted instead for three years at London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art. In 1982, he landed his first television role on BBC2’s long-running Jackanory Playhouse (1965–1996) as Hawkwing. He has appeared in numerous television series including Viper, Beverly Hills, 90210, 3rd Rock from the Sun, Charmed, Angel and Babylon 5.

In 1988, he performed on London's West End (at the Phoenix Theatre, London) with James Wilby, Patrick Barlow, Sarah Berger, Paul Mooney and John Gordon Sinclair in The Common Pursuit a play by Simon Gray.

Acting

2016
2010
2009
2007
2007
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1990
1988
1988
1987
1985
1983
1979

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login