Steven Spielberg

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 360

Gender Male

Birthday 1946-12-18 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Also Known As

  • 斯蒂芬·斯皮尔伯格
  • สตีเวน สปีลเบิร์ก
  • スティーヴン・スピルバーグ
  • 스티븐 스필버그
  • ستيفن سبيلبرغ
  • Стивен Спилберг
  • Stīvens Spīlbergs
  • סטיבן שפילברג
  • स्टीवन स्पिलबर्ग
  • Стевен Спиелберг
  • Stevenas Spielbergas
  • Στίβεν Σπίλμπεργκ
  • اسٹیون اسپیلبرگ
  • స్టీవెన్ స్పీల్బర్గ్
  • ಸ್ಟೀವನ್ ಸ್ಪೀಲ್ಬರ್ಗ್
  • ஸ்டீவன் ஸ்பில்பேர்க்
  • ስቲቨን ስፒልበርግ
  • Սթիվեն Սփիլբերգ
  • স্টিভেন স্পিলবার্গ
  • ស្តេវិនស្ពៀលប៊ឺក
  • Стівен Спілберґ
  • 斯蒂文·斯皮尔伯格
  • სტივენ სპილბერგი

Login to report an issue

Biography

Steven Allan Spielberg (born December 18, 1946) is an American film director, producer, and screenwriter. He began his career in the New Hollywood era and is currently the most commercially successful director. Spielberg is the recipient of various accolades, including three Academy Awards (with two for Best Director), a Kennedy Center honor, a Cecil B. DeMille Award, and an AFI Life Achievement Award.

Spielberg was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, and grew up in Phoenix, Arizona. He later moved to California and studied film in college. After directing television episodes and several minor films for Universal Studios, he became a household name for directing 1975's summer blockbuster Jaws. He then directed box office successes Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977), E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), and the adventure films in the Indiana Jones series. Spielberg later explored drama in The Color Purple (1985) and Empire of the Sun (1987).

After a brief hiatus, he directed back to back box office successes with the acclaimed science fiction action film Jurassic Park and the holocaust drama Schindler's List (both 1993). In 1998, he directed the World War II epic Saving Private Ryan, which was both a critical and commercial success. Spielberg continued in the 2000s with science fiction, including A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001), Minority Report (2002) and War of the Worlds (2005). He has since directed several fantasy films including The Adventures of Tintin (2011), and Ready Player One (2018), the historical dramas War Horse (2011), Lincoln (2012), The Post (2017), and the musical West Side Story (2021).

In addition to filmmaking, he co-founded Amblin Entertainment and DreamWorks, and has served as a producer for many television series and films. Spielberg is also known for his long time collaboration with composer John Williams, with whom he has worked for all but five of his feature films. Several of Spielberg's works are among the highest-grossing films of all time and have received acclaim; seven of his films have been inducted into the National Film Registry by the Library of Congress as being "culturally, historically, or aesthetically significant".

Directing

2022
2021
2018
2017
2016
2015
2012
2011
2011
2008
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1993
1993
1991
1989
1989
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1979
1977
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1964

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1971
1968
1968
1953

Production

2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1978
1964

Writing

2022
2015
2009
2001
2000
1986
1985
1985
1982
1977
1974
1973
1968
1964

Crew

2021
2013
2011
2009
2002
2002
2000
1985
1985
1984

Creator

2020
2007
2005
2002
1998
1998
1996
1995
1995
1985

Editing

2000
1968
1964

Sound

1964

Camera

1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login