Emmy Rossum

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 56

Gender Female

Birthday September 12, 1986 (37 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Еммі Россум
  • Em
  • Emmy Grey
  • Эмми Россам
  • エミー・ロッサム
  • エマニュエル・グレイ・ロッサム
  • Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emmanuelle Grey Rossum (born September 12, 1986) is an American actress, director, and singer. She is known for her portrayal of Fiona Gallagher in the television series Shameless (2011–2019). Since the mid-2010s, she has also directed and produced television, including the 2022 Peacock series Angelyne in which she also stars.

Born and raised in New York City, she began professionally performing as a child with the Metropolitan Opera. Early on-screen roles included Genius (1999), Songcatcher (2000), Passionada (2002), and Nola (2003). At sixteen, she was cast in her breakthrough role in Mystic River (2003). Rossum starred in the 2004 sci-fi film The Day After Tomorrow, and also received critical acclaim for her performance in the leading role of Christine Daaé in the film adaptation of The Phantom of the Opera (2004). She is also well known for acting in the films Poseidon (2006), Dragonball: Evolution (2009), Inside (2011), Beautiful Creatures (2013), Comet (2014), You're Not You (2014), and Cold Pursuit (2019).

Emmanuelle Grey Rossum (born September 12, 1986) is an American actress, director, and singer. She is known for her portrayal of Fiona Gallagher in the television series Shameless (2011–2019). Since the mid-2010s, she has also directed and produced television, including the 2022 Peacock series Angelyne in which she also stars.

Born and raised in New York City, she began professionally performing as a child with the Metropolitan Opera. Early on-screen roles included Genius (1999), Songcatcher (2000), Passionada (2002), and Nola (2003). At sixteen, she was cast in her breakthrough role in Mystic River (2003). Rossum starred in the 2004 sci-fi film The Day After Tomorrow, and also received critical acclaim for her performance in the leading role of Christine Daaé in the film adaptation of The Phantom of the Opera (2004). She is also well known for acting in the films Poseidon (2006), Dragonball: Evolution (2009), Inside (2011), Beautiful Creatures (2013), Comet (2014), You're Not You (2014), and Cold Pursuit (2019).

Acting

2027
2023
2022
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1992
1990
1988
1953

Production

2024
2022
2014

Directing

2019
2016
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login