Biography

Wayne Knight is an American comedian and film, television and voice actor, best known for playing Newman in the television sitcom "Seinfeld".

Wayne Knight is an American comedian and film, television and voice actor, best known for playing Newman in the television sitcom "Seinfeld".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1955-08-07

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Wayne Eliot Knight

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Truth About the Harry Quebert Affair(10 episodes) as Benjamin Roth
2018 Blindspotting as Patrick
2016 StartUp(3 episodes) as Benedict "Benny" Blush
2016 Panda Paws as Big Fun
2016 Hail, Caesar! as Lurking Extra
2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 as Big Fun / Hom-Lee (voice)
2012 Excuse Me for Living as Albert
2011 The Exes(64 episodes) as Haskell Lutz
2011 Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Good Croc, Bad Croc) as Jong / Jong's Son (voice)
2009 Woke Up Dead(22 episodes) as Andrew Batten
2009 Woke Up Dead as Andrew Batten
2008 Punisher: War Zone as Micro
2008 Kung Fu Panda as Gang Boss (voice)
2008 Scooby-Doo! and the Goblin King as The Amazing Krudsky (voice)
2007 Who's Your Monkey? as Officer Brooks
2005 Dinotopia: Quest for the Ruby Sunstone as Thudd (voice)
2005 Catscratch(4 episodes)
2004 Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi(1 episode)
2004 CSI: NY(1 episode)
2004 Brandy & Mr. Whiskers(74 episodes)
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen as Electrician
2003 Confruntarea Xiaolin (Xiaolin Showdown)(52 episodes)
2003 I'm with Her(1 episode)
2003 Lilo & Stitch: The Series(1 episode)
2002 The Twilight Zone(1 episode)
2002 Pet Star(1 episode)
2001 Bleacher Bums as Zig
2001 Rat Race as Zack Mallozzi
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode)
2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command(63 episodes) as Emperor Zurg
2000 Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins as Evil Emperor Zurg (voice)
1999 Toy Story 2 as Al McWhiggin (voice)
1999 Tarzan as Adult Tantor
1999 Pros & Cons as Wayne the Guard
1998 That '70s Show(1 episode)
1998 The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars as Microwave
1998 Toonsylvania(19 episodes)
1997 For Richer or Poorer as Bob Lachman
1997 Hercules as Demetrius the Pot Maker
1996 Space Jam as Stan Podolak
1996 Chameleon as Stuart Langston
1996 3rd Rock from the Sun(139 episodes) as Officer Don Leslie Orville
1995 To Die For as Ed Grant
1993 The Second Half(16 episodes)
1993 Fallen Angels(1 episode)
1993 Jurassic Park as Dennis Nedry
1992 The Edge(17 episodes)
1992 Basic Instinct as John Correli
1991 JFK as Numa Bertel
1991 Dead Again as 'Piccolo' Pete Dugan
1991 V.I. Warshawski as Smeissen
1989 Born on the Fourth of July as Official #2 - Democratic Convention
1989 Seinfeld(52 episodes)
1987 Dirty Dancing as Stan
1987 Forever, Lulu
1985 The Sex O'Clock News as Bill Wright
1985 Double Negative as Max

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page