Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 103

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-10-18 (72 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Thomas Morton, Jr.
  • Joseph Thomas Morton
  • Joseph Morton

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joe Morton is an American stage, television, and film actor. He is best known for his Emmy awarded role as Eli Pope in the television series Scandal, and for playing Reverend Arthur Finer on God Friended Me. Morton studied Drama at Hofstra University, Hempstead, New York.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1982
1982
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1974
1972
1972

Directing

2018
2012
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page