Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 101

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-02-05 (51 years old)

Place of Birth Newport, Monmouthshire, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • Michael Christopher Sheen
  • Майкл Шин
  • Μάικλ Σιν
  • 米高·辛
  • 마이클 신
  • マイケル・シーン
  • மைக்கேல் ஷீன்
  • ਮਾਈਕਲ ਸ਼ੀਨ
  • მაიკლ შინი
  • Մայքլ Շին
  • מייקל שין
  • مایکل شین
  • Майкъл Шийн
  • مايكل شين

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Sheen (born 5 February 1969) is a Welsh film, television and stage actor. Having worked with screenwriter Peter Morgan on five films, Sheen has become known for his portrayals of well-known public figures: Tony Blair in "The Deal", "The Queen" and "The Special Relationship", David Frost in the stage production and film version of "Frost/Nixon", and Brian Clough in "The Damned United". He also played the Lycan Lucian in all three of the "Underworld" films, the vampire Aro in "The Twilight Saga: New Moon", and more recently, the role of Castor in "Tron: Legacy".

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1993
1992
1989

Writing

Directing

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page