Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 80

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-01-14 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Long Island

Also Known As

  • L.L. Cool J

Login to report an issue

Biography

James Todd Smith better known as LL Cool J (acronym for Ladies Love Cool James) is an American rapper and actor. He has released thirteen studio albums and two greatest hits compilations; his newest album is 2013's Authentic, following 2008's Exit 13, which completed his record deal with Def Jam Recordings. He has appeared in numerous films, and stars as NCIS Special Agent Sam Hanna on the CBS crime drama television series NCIS: Los Angeles. He was born on January 14, 1968 in Bay Shore, New York. While LL first appeared as a rapper in the movie Krush Groove (performing "I Can't Live Without My Radio"), his first acting part was a small role in a high school football movie called Wildcats. He continued to work in movies from then until 1995 when he landed his own television sitcom, In the House. In 1998 he had a role in the film Halloween H20. In 1999's Deep Blue Sea. Later that year, he had a starring role in Any Given Sunday, in which he played Julian Washington, the talented but selfish running back on the dysfunctional Miami Sharks. Since then, LL Cool J has appeared in a variety of films, such as the 2002 remake of Rollerball, Deliver Us from Eva, and S.W.A.T. In 2005, he returned to television in a guest starring role on the Fox medical drama House. He also appeared as Queen Latifah's love interest in the 2006 movie Last Holiday. He also guest starred on 30 Rock in the 2007 episode "The Source Awards" as the hip hop producer Ridiculous. Next he appeared in Sesame Street 's 39th season where he introduced the word of the day, "Unanimous” and performing "The Addition Expedition" in episode 4172 (Sept. 30, 2008). As of 2011, LL Cool J is a series regular on the CBS police procedural NCIS: Los Angeles, a spin-off of NCIS.   He lives in Long Island, New York, with his wife and four children.

Acting

2020
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1991
1989
1987
1986
1986
1985
1959
1952

Production

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page