Lupe Ontiveros

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday September 17, 1942

Day of Death July 26, 2012 (69 years old)

Place of Birth El Paso, Texas, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Lupe M. Ontiveros

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Guadalupe "Lupe" Ontiveros (née Moreno; September 17, 1942 – July 26, 2012) was an American actress best known for portraying Rosalita in The Goonies, and Yolanda Saldívar in the film Selena. She acted in numerous films and television shows. Ontiveros was nominated for an Emmy Award for her work on Desperate Housewives and received critical acclaim for her role in Chuck & Buck, for which she won the National Board of Review award for Best Supporting Actress, and was also nominated for an Independent Spirit Award.

Guadalupe "Lupe" Ontiveros (née Moreno; September 17, 1942 – July 26, 2012) was an American actress best known for portraying Rosalita in The Goonies, and Yolanda Saldívar in the film Selena. She acted in numerous films and television shows. Ontiveros was nominated for an Emmy Award for her work on Desperate Housewives and received critical acclaim for her role in Chuck & Buck, for which she won the National Board of Review award for Best Supporting Actress, and was also nominated for an Independent Spirit Award.

Acting

2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1995
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1951

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login