Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 123

Gender Male

Birthday 1968-12-18 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Milton, Florida, USA

Also Known As

  • Casper Robert Van Dien, Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Casper Van Dien's breakthrough role was as the lead in Paul Verhoeven's sci-fi film Starship Troopers (1997). Still one of the most talked about films of 1997 that has one of the largest cult followings in film history. He was also in Tim Burton's critically acclaimed film Sleepy Hollow (1999), as Brom Bones. He was the 20th Tarzan and the only one to ever film in Africa and ride an African elephant in the Warner Bros. film Tarzan and the Lost City (1998).

Other film credits include The Pact (2012), which was well received at Sundance. Casper played a down and out alcoholic detective opposite Caity Lotz. A Post Apocalyptic survivor in Beyond The Wave (2015) shot entirely in China. Starring opposite Sean Maher as part of a two man crew on a mission to the end of the universe in the much anticipated independent film ISRA 88 (2016) . Television credits include "MONK" (2008) Playing a Navy Doctor for the season finale, and "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1994).

His most recent victory has been behind the camera as a Director. He has directed three films in which he also starred in. His second film Patient Killer won best film and best director awards and was bought and aired on Lifetime.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989

Production

2017
2013
2012
1998

Directing

2016
2015
2014

Writing

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login