Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 101

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-10-29

Day of Death 2017-08-03 (91 years old)

Place of Birth Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Timothy Sydney Robert Hardy
  • Тимоти Сидни Роберт Харди
  • Роберт Харди
  • Robert Khardi

Login to report an issue

Biography

One of England's most successful and enduring character actors, with a prolific screen career on television and in films, Robert Hardy was acclaimed for his versatility and the depth of his performances.

Born in Cheltenham in 1925, he studied at Oxford University and, in 1949, he joined the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre at Stratford-upon-Avon. Television viewers most fondly remember him as the overbearing Siegfried Farnon in All Creatures Great and Small (1978) but his most critically acclaimed performance was as the title character of Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years (1981). His portrayal of Britain's wartime leader was so accurately observed that, in the following years, he was called on to reprise the role in such productions as The Woman He Loved (1988) and War and Remembrance (1988).

Unlike some British character actors, Hardy was not a Hollywood name and his work in films was therefore restricted to appearances in predominantly British-based productions such as The Spy Who Came In from the Cold (1965), Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) and Sense and Sensibility (1995). However, in the 21st century, Hardy came to the attention of a whole new generation for his performances in the hugely successful Harry Potter films, while also continuing to make regular appearances in British television series. His co-star from All Creatures Great and Small (1978), Peter Davison, quite simply described Hardy as an "extraordinary" actor who would "never do the same thing twice" when he was acting with him. He was awarded the CBE for services to acting. He died in August 2017.

Acting

2015
2015
2013
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1991
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1962
1962
1960
1958
1958
1956
1956
1955
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page