Paul Rudd

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 146

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-04-06 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Passaic, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • 폴 러드
  • Пол Радд
  • Πολ Ραντ
  • Paul Stephen Rudd
  • 保罗·路德
  • ポール・ラッド

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Stephen Rudd (born April 6, 1969) is an American actor, comedian, screenwriter and producer. He studied theater at the University of Kansas and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts before making his acting debut in 1991.

Rudd's films include Clueless (1995), Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995), Romeo + Juliet (1996), The Object of My Affection (1998), Wet Hot American Summer (2001), Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004), The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005), Knocked Up (2007), This Is 40 (2012), Wanderlust (2012), Mute (2018), The Fundamentals of Caring (2016), Ideal Home (2018), and Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021). He also has played Ant-Man in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, appearing in Ant-Man (2015), Captain America: Civil War (2016), Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018), Avengers: Endgame (2019), and the animated series What If…? (2021).

In addition to his film career, Rudd has appeared in numerous television shows, including the NBC sitcom Friends as Mike Hannigan, along with guest roles on Tim and Eric Awesome Show, Great Job!, Reno 911! and Parks and Recreation, and has also hosted Saturday Night Live multiple times. He starred in a dual role in the Netflix comedy series Living with Yourself, which earned him a Golden Globe Award nomination for Best Actor – Television Series Musical or Comedy. He stars in the miniseries The Shrink Next Door (2021).

He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in July 2015. He was named as part of the Forbes Celebrity 100 in 2019. In 2021, Rudd was named People magazine's "Sexiest Man Alive".

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1989
1975

Production

2021
2019
2019
2017
2012
2009
2007

Writing

2018
2015
2009
2008

Creator

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login