Peri Gilpin

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 64

Gender Female

Birthday 1961-05-27 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Waco, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Пери Гилпин

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peri Gilpin (born Peri Kay Oldham; May 27, 1961) is an American actress best known for her roles as Roz Doyle on the TV series Frasier and Kim Keeler in the ABC Family drama Make It or Break It. She is due to reprise the role of Roz in the upcoming revival of Frasier.

From 1993 until 2004, she played Roz Doyle on the sitcom Frasier, a spin-off of Cheers, starring Kelsey Grammer as Frasier Crane, the role he had played on Cheers since 1984. Along with the principal cast, she won a Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series in 1999.

In 2009, she appeared in the ABC Family drama Make It or Break It, for which she received a Gracie Award in the category of Outstanding Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series.

Gilpin and Frasier co-star Jane Leeves ran a production company, Bristol Cities (named from the cockney rhyming slang), whose projects included a Fox network pilot titled Minister of Divine, an American remake of the British sitcom The Vicar of Dibley, with Kirstie Alley (another Cheers regular) in a starring role.

She is the voice artist for the character Jane Proudfoot in Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within. She also provided the voices of Desiree in the Nickelodeon animated television series Danny Phantom, Volcana in Superman: The Animated Series and Justice League, Hecate in Hercules: The Animated Series, and Kate Corrigan in the Hellboy animated films. She also did voice work for several Wells Fargo and Johnsonville Meats TV commercials.

She had a recurring role in Men at Work on TBS as editor of Full Steam magazine. In the second season of Scorpion, she was introduced as Katherine Cooper, a team superior in homeland security.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1993
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1986
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login