Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 106

Gender Female

Birthday 1982-04-30 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Point Pleasant, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • 克尔斯滕·邓斯特
  • Кирстен Данст
  • Кірстен Данст
  • 克斯汀·鄧斯特
  • เคียร์สเต็น ดันสต์
  • キルスティン・ダンスト
  • 커스틴 던스트
  • كيرستين دانست
  • Κίρστεν Κάρολαϊν Ντανστ
  • Κίρστεν Ντανστ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kirsten Caroline Dunst (born April 30, 1982) is an American actress. She has received various accolades, including a Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress, in addition to nominations for an Academy Award, a Primetime Emmy Award, and four Golden Globe Awards. She made her acting debut in the short Oedipus Wrecks directed by Woody Allen in the anthology film New York Stories (1989). She then gained recognition for her role as child vampiress Claudia in the horror film Interview with the Vampire (1994), which earned her a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress. She also had roles in her youth in Little Women (1994) and the fantasy films Jumanji (1995) and Small Soldiers (1998).

In the late 1990s, Dunst transitioned to leading roles in a number of teen films, including the political satire Dick (1999) and the Sofia Coppola-directed drama The Virgin Suicides (1999). In 2000, she starred in the lead role in the cheerleading film Bring It On, which has become a cult classic. She gained further wide attention for her role as Mary Jane Watson in Sam Raimi's Spider-Man (2002) and its sequels Spider-Man 2 (2004) and Spider-Man 3 (2007). Her career progressed with a supporting role in Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004), followed by a lead role in Cameron Crowe's tragicomedy Elizabethtown (2005), and as the title character in Coppola's Marie Antoinette (2006).

In 2011, Dunst starred as a depressed newlywed in Lars von Trier's science fiction drama Melancholia, which earned her the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress. In 2015, she played Peggy Blumquist in the second season of the FX series Fargo, which earned Dunst a Primetime Emmy Award nomination. She then had a supporting role in the film Hidden Figures (2016) and leading roles in The Beguiled (2017), and the black comedy series On Becoming a God in Central Florida (2019), for which she received a third Golden Globe nomination. She earned nominations for her fourth Golden Globe and first Academy Award nomination for her performance in the psychological drama The Power of the Dog (2021).

Acting

2022
2022
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1975
1953
1952

Production

2019
2017
2010

Writing

2010
2007

Directing

2010
2007

Crew

2018

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login