Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 154

Gender Male

Birthday 1908-12-28

Day of Death 1996-12-30 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • Lewis Frederick Ayre III

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lew Ayres was born in Minneapolis, Minnesota and raised in San Diego, California. A college dropout, he was found by a talent scout in the Coconut Grove nightclub in Los Angeles and entered Hollywood as a bit player. He was leading man to Greta Garbo in The Kiss (1929), but it was the role of Paul Baumer in All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) that was his big break. He was profoundly affected by the anti-war message of that film, and when, in 1942, the popular star of Young Dr. Kildare (1938) and subsequent Dr. Kildare films was drafted, he was a conscientious objector. America was outraged, and theaters vowed never to show his films again, but quietly he achieved the Medical Corps status he had requested, serving as a medic under fire in the South Pacific and as a chaplain's aid in New Guinea and the Phillipines. His return to film after the war was undistinguished until Johnny Belinda (1948) - his role as the sympathetic physician treating the deaf-mute Jane Wyman won him an Academy Award nomination as Best Actor. Subsequent movie roles were scarce; an opportunity to play Dr. Kildare in television was aborted when the network refused to honor his request for no cigarette sponsorship. He continued to act, but in the 1970s put his long experience into a project to bring to the west the philosophy of the East - the resulting film, Altars of the World (1976), while not a box-office success, won critical acclaim and a Golden Globe Award. Lew Ayres died in Los Angeles, California on December 30, 1996, just two days after his 88th birthday.

Acting

1994
1992
1991
1989
1986
1986
1986
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1956
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1950
1950
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

Directing

1976
1936

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login