Biography

Mark Lewis Jones is a Welsh film and television actor, born in Rhosllannerchrugog, Wrexham.

He began acting as a teenager with the Clwyd Youth Theatre and trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. He has acted with the Royal Shakespeare Company, and at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London.

Mark Lewis Jones is a Welsh film and television actor, born in Rhosllannerchrugog, Wrexham.

He began acting as a teenager with the Clwyd Youth Theatre and trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music & Drama. He has acted with the Royal Shakespeare Company, and at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre in London.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1964-01-01

Place of Birth Rhosllannerchrugog, Wrexham, Wales, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mark Jones

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Apostle as Quinn
2017 Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Captain Canady
2017 Keeping Faith(8 episodes) as Steve Baldini
2017 Trespass Against Us as Sergeant Pollock
2016 National Treasure(4 episodes) as Gerry
2016 The Lighthouse as Thomas Griffiths
2015 Just Jim as Donald
2015 The Passing as Stanley
2015 Queen of the Desert as Frank Lascelles
2015 Child 44 as Tortoise
2014 Puppy Love(1 episode)
2014 Sniper: Legacy as Troy
2014 Under Milk Wood as Neighbour
2014 37 Days(3 episodes) as David Lloyd George
2013 Talking to the Dead as DCI Owen Jackson
2013 Atlantis(1 episode) as Mac
2013 A Viking Saga: The Darkest Day as Aethelwulf
2012 Titanic(4 episodes) as David Evans
2011 Game of Thrones(2 episodes) as Shagga
2011 Baker Boys(6 episodes) as Pete
2010 Robin Hood as Stone Mason Longstride
2009 A Child's Christmases in Wales as Dad
2009 Crash(9 episodes)
2009 Framed as Daffyd Hughes
2009 Being Human(2 episodes)
2008 Merlin(1 episode) as King Olaf
2008 The Passion(4 episodes) as Apostle Marcus
2008 The Other Boleyn Girl as Brandon
2006 Calon Gaeth as Josi
2006 Torchwood(1 episode)
2006 Little White Lies as Dr. James
2006 Daddy's Girl as Eisner
2004 Murder Prevention(6 episodes)
2003 Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World as Mr. Hogg
2003 Red Cap(1 episode)
2002 Lenny Blue as DC Huw Morgan
2001 Murphy's Law(1 episode)
2001 The Infinite Worlds of H.G. Wells(3 episodes) as Arthur Brownlow
2001 Score as Tony
2000 Waking the Dead(2 episodes)
2000 Solomon and Gaenor as Crad Rees
2000 Jason and the Argonauts(2 episodes) as Mopsus
1996 This Life(2 episodes)
1994 A Mind to Kill(2 episodes)
1991 Gas and Candles
1990 Paper Mask as Dr. Lloyd
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Caleb Flack
1986 Casualty(1 episode) as Allsop
1985 Morons from Outer Space as Godfrey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.