Michael McDonald

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 95

Gender Male

Birthday December 31, 1964 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Fullerton, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael J. McDonald
  • Michael James McDonald

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael James McDonald (born December 31, 1964) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, screenwriter, and director. He is best known for starring in the sketch comedy show MADtv. He was also a writer, director, and producer of the ABC TV series Cougar Town.

His best known movie roles are as Little John in Halloween Kills, Ronovan Scargle in The Happy time Murders, Jonathan in Ghostbusters (2016), Bryce Crean in The Boss, Patrick in Spy, Julian in The Heat, and small roles in each Austin Powers movie.

He graduated from USC with a degree in Business and became a loan officer at a bank in Los Angeles. A friend took him to see a sketch comedy/improv show at L.A.'s famous Groundling Theater, and everything changed for him. He quit his job as a banker, enrolled in the Groundling's Improv Program, and became a member of the troupe from 1992 to 1997.

His first professional writing and acting jobs came from Concorde Pictures, Roger Corman's infamous low-budget movie studio. Starting as an extra, he landed small roles in many B-movies of the early 1990s, and he gradually earned bigger roles as well as eventually writing and directing some films.

He joined MADtv during the fourth season (1998) and remained in the cast until the end of the thirteenth and penultimate season, having become the longest-tenured cast member. After 10 years on MADtv, he left the cast, but was a contributing writer and director for the show's final season. He was the last member of the cast to be hired in the 1990s, and the last cast member to have been born in the 1960s, and is the only cast member to have a "best of" clip show special dedicated to him.

Michael James McDonald (born December 31, 1964) is an American stand-up comedian, actor, screenwriter, and director. He is best known for starring in the sketch comedy show MADtv. He was also a writer, director, and producer of the ABC TV series Cougar Town.

His best known movie roles are as Little John in Halloween Kills, Ronovan Scargle in The Happy time Murders, Jonathan in Ghostbusters (2016), Bryce Crean in The Boss, Patrick in Spy, Julian in The Heat, and small roles in each Austin Powers movie.

He graduated from USC with a degree in Business and became a loan officer at a bank in Los Angeles. A friend took him to see a sketch comedy/improv show at L.A.'s famous Groundling Theater, and everything changed for him. He quit his job as a banker, enrolled in the Groundling's Improv Program, and became a member of the troupe from 1992 to 1997.

His first professional writing and acting jobs came from Concorde Pictures, Roger Corman's infamous low-budget movie studio. Starting as an extra, he landed small roles in many B-movies of the early 1990s, and he gradually earned bigger roles as well as eventually writing and directing some films.

He joined MADtv during the fourth season (1998) and remained in the cast until the end of the thirteenth and penultimate season, having become the longest-tenured cast member. After 10 years on MADtv, he left the cast, but was a contributing writer and director for the show's final season. He was the last member of the cast to be hired in the 1990s, and the last cast member to have been born in the 1960s, and is the only cast member to have a "best of" clip show special dedicated to him.

Acting

2024
2024
2023
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988

Directing

2023
2021
2021
2020
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2009
2001
1996
1995
1995
1994

Writing

2010
2009
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994

Production

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login