Biography

Andrew James Tiernan is an English film and television actor.

Andrew James Tiernan is an English film and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 69

Birthday 1965-11-30

Place of Birth Ladywood, Birmingham, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Andy Tiernan
  • Andrew James Tiernan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Mr In-Between as Andy
The Man Who Sold The World as Reverend Carmichael
2017 UK18 as Moore
2017 Us and Them as Tommy
2015 Sleaford Mods: Invisible Britain as Narrator/Himself
2015 The Messenger as Father
2015 Code of a Killer (2 episodes) as DS Geoff Taylor
2014 Dragonfly as DS Blake
2014 The Great Fire (4 episodes) as Vincent
2014 Automata as Manager
2014 Common as Peter O'Shea
2014 300: Rise of an Empire as Ephialtes
2012 Prisoners' Wives (6 episodes)
2011 Death in Paradise (1 episode) as Paul Raynor
2011 War of the Dead as Martin Stone
2010 Freight as Stanni
2010 Mr. Nice as Alan Marcuson
2010 Dead Cert as Chekha
2010 Luther (1 episode)
2009 Murderland (3 episodes) as Whitaker
2009 Harvest
2008 Survivors (3 episodes)
2007 300 as Ephialtes
2006 Life on Mars (1 episode)
2005 A Waste of Shame: The Mystery of Shakespeare and His Sonnets as Ben Jonson
2005 The Quatermass Experiment as Victor Carroon
2005 Doctor Who (1 episode) as Mr. Purcell
2005 The Rotters' Club (3 episodes) (1 episode) as Roy Slater
2003 Murder Investigation Team (1 episode)
2003 Rehab
2003 Red Cap (1 episode)
2002 The Pianist as Szalas
2002 Spooks (1 episode)
2002 The Red Siren as Koesler
2001 Murphy's Law (1 episode)
2001 The Bunker as Cpl. Schenke
2001 In a Land of Plenty (10 episodes) as Gary
2001 The Criminal as Harris
2000 Waking the Dead (2 episodes)
1999 The Protagonists as Mohammed
1998 Hornblower: The Examination for Lieutenant as Bunting
1998 Hornblower (1 episode)
1998 The Scarlet Tunic as Muller
1998 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels as Man in Pub
1998 Map of the Scars
1997 Playing God as Cyril
1997 Face as Chris
1997 Snow White: A Tale of Terror as Scar
1997 Jonathan Creek (1 episode)
1996 The Sculptress (4 episodes) as Gary O'Brien
1995 Two Deaths as Captain Jorgu
1995 Some Kind of Life as Mark
1994 Interview with the Vampire as Paris Vampire
1994 Space Precinct (1 episode)
1994 Being Human as Cyprion's Man
1994 Middlemarch (1 episode)
1994 99-1 (6 episodes) as Billy Pink
1993 Safe
1993 Cracker (3 episodes)
1993 The Trial as Bethold the Student
1992 As You Like It as Orlando / Oliver
1992 Between the Lines (1 episode)
1992 Thacker as Davey Royce
1991 Edward II as Piers Gaveston
1991 Prime Suspect (2 episodes) as DC Rosper
1990 Sweet Nothing as Dog
1989 Nice Work as Raymond Wilcox
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as O'Neill (1 episode) as Col Danvers
1983 Taggart (1 episode)

Writing

2017 UK18 Story
2014 Dragonfly Writer

Directing

2017 UK18 Director
2014 Dragonfly Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page