Finn Wittrock

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-10-28 (37 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • ν•€ μœ„νŠΈλ‘

Login to report an issue

Biography

Finn Wittrock is a film, TV and theater actor best known for his role as Damon Miller on three seasons of "All My Children" (ABC/Hulu/OWN, 1970-2013). Having grown up in a theater-obsessed family in Massachusetts and Los Angeles, Wittrock began studying acting on his own after high school, and enrolled in the drama program at New York's prestigious Juilliard School. It wasn't long before he began landing guest spots on shows like "Cold Case" (CBS, 2003-2010), "ER" (NBC, 1994-2009), and "CSI: Miami" (CBS, 2002-2012), all while honing his craft by acting in plays in and around New York and Los Angeles. His big break came in 2009 when he was cast as the young Casanova Damon Miller on "All My Children." Wittrock appeared as the Miller character for three seasons on the show, before returning to the stage in 2012. This time, however, he would be starring alongside Philip Seymour Hoffman in a Mike Leigh-directed revival of "Death of a Salesman." The revival received overwhelmingly positive reviews, with Wittrock receiving much of the praise for his performance as Harold "Happy" Loman. After the play wrapped up in the spring of 2012, Wittrock returned to screen acting, appearing in a recurring role as Dale in the 1950s period drama "Masters of Sex" (Showtime 2013- ), as well as supporting roles in the big-budget epic "Noah" (2014) and "Winter's Tale" (2014). 2014 was also the year Wittrock appeared in the HBO movie "The Normal Heart," as well as an episode of "American Horror Story" (FX, 2011- ), thus allowing him to work with writer/director/producer Ryan Murphy on two separate projects in the same year.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2011
2011
2010
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1999
1994

Production

2018

Writing

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login