Biography

We don't have a biography for Don S. Davis.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 74

Birthday 1942-08-04

Day of Death 2008-06-29

Place of Birth Aurora, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Don Sinclair Davis
  • Don Davis
  • Don S. David

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2014 Moving Through Time: Fire Walk With Me Memories as Himself
2009 Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods as Major General George Hammond
2009 Wyvern as Colonel Travis Sherman
2009 The Uninvited as Mr. Henson
2008 Far Cry as General Roderick
2008 Stargate: Continuum as Lieutenant General George Hammond
2008 The Unquiet as Bud Rollins
2008 Beyond Loch Ness as Neil Chapman
2008 Vipers as Dr. Silverton
2007 Flash Gordon (1 episode) as Mr. Mitchell
2007 The Still Life as Mr. Fernot
2007 Beneath as Joseph
2005 Child of Mine as Police Chief
2005 Supernatural (1 episode) as Trotter
2005 Savage Island as Keith Young
2004 G.I. Joe: Valor vs. Venom as Wild Bill (voice)
2004 Stargate Atlantis (1 episode) as Major General George Hammond
2003 NCIS (1 episode) as MTAC Control Officer
2003 G.I. Joe: Spy Troops as Wild Bill (voice)
2002 The Twilight Zone (2002) (1 episode) as Dr. Tate
2002 Just Cause (2 episodes) as Thorton
2002 The Dead Zone (3 episodes) as Senator Harlan Ellis
2002 Deadly Little Secrets as The Chief
2001 The Chris Isaak Show (1 episode) as Del
2000 The 6th Day as Cardinal de la Jolla
2000 Andromeda (1 episode) as Avineri
1999 The West Wing (1 episode) as Reverend Don Butler
1999 Atomic Train (2 episodes) as General Harlan Ford
1997 Honey, I Shrunk the Kids: The TV Show (1 episode) as Mr. Washington
1997 Stargate SG-1 (20 episodes) as Major General George Hammond (161 episodes) as George Hammond
1997 The Stepsister as Detective Church
1997 Volcano: Fire on the Mountain as Mayor Bob Hart
1996 The Angel of Pennsylvania Avenue as Dewey
1996 In Cold Blood (2 episodes) as Roy Church
1996 The Prisoner of Zenda, Inc. as Colonel Zapf
1996 Alaska as Sergeant Grazer
1996 The Limbic Region as Chief Payne
1996 Brothers of the Frontier as Byron Holcomb
1995 A Dream is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story as Glen Holt
1995 The Outer Limits (2 episodes)
1995 The Marshal (1 episode) as Tiger Larkin
1995 A Family Divided as Det. Larson
1994 Someone Else's Child as Sherwin Francis
1994 Avalanche as Whitney
1993 The X-Files (2 episodes) as Captain William Scully
1993 Needful Things as Reverend Rose
1993 Cliffhanger as Stuart
1993 Without a Kiss Goodbye as Mr. Harper
1992 Highlander: The Series (1 episode) as Palance
1992 A League of Their Own as Charlie Collins, Racine Coach
1992 Nightmare Cafe (1 episode) as Sheriff Dan Filcher
1991 Hook as Dr. Fields
1991 Captive as Deputy Mack
1991 Mystery Date as Doheny
1991 Omen IV: The Awakening as Jake Madison
1991 Chaindance as Sergeant
1991 Blood River as Congressman Howard K. Apples
1990 Broken Badges (3 episodes) as Chief Sterling
1990 Memories of Murder as Lt. Silk
1990 Northern Exposure (1 episode) as Lloyd Hillegas
1990 Twin Peaks (1 episode) as Major Garland Briggs (archive footage) (2 episodes) as Maj. Garland Briggs (15 episodes) as Major Garland Briggs
1990 Rescue Force as Commando
1989 Twin Peaks as Maj. Garland Briggs
1989 Booker (1 episode)
1989 Bordertown (1 episode) as Josiah Richmond
1988 Midnight Matinee as Earle Gardner
1987 Wiseguy (1 episode) as Dr. Morris
1987 The New Adventures of Beans Baxter (1 episode) as Agent Ruck
1987 21 Jump Street (3 episodes) as Principal Harris
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode) as Judge Richard Bartke
1985 MacGyver (1 episode)
1985 The Journey of Natty Gann as Railroad Brakeman
1982 Joanie Loves Chachi (1 episode) as Benny (as Don Totalmedia Davis)
1979 Knots Landing (1 episode) as Warden Vernon Howard

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page