Biography

Ray Romano is an American film and television actor, writer, producer, and stand-up comedian, best known for his television leading roles on the sitcom "Everybody Loves Raymond" as the title character and on the series "Men of a Certain Age", as well as for providing his voice to the Mammoth Manny in the "Ice Age" film franchise.

Ray Romano is an American film and television actor, writer, producer, and stand-up comedian, best known for his television leading roles on the sitcom "Everybody Loves Raymond" as the title character and on the series "Men of a Certain Age", as well as for providing his voice to the Mammoth Manny in the "Ice Age" film franchise.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 57

Birthday 1957-12-21

Place of Birth Queens, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site http://www.rayromano.com/

Also Known As

  • Raymond Albert "Ray" Romano
  • Raymond Albert Romano

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Hollywood Outlaw
Bad Education
Untitled Duplass Brothers/Ray Romano Project
2019 The Irishman as Bill Bufalino
2017 Get Shorty(20 episodes) as Rick Moreweather
2017 The Big Sick as Terry Gardner
2017 Where Have You Gone, Lou DiMaggio? as Himself
2016 Ice Age: Collision Course as Manny (voice)
2016 Ice Age: The Great Egg-Scapade as Manny (voice)
2016 Vinyl(10 episodes) as Zak Yankovich
2015 Cosmic Scrat-tastrophe as Manny (voice)
2015 Close Up with The Hollywood Reporter(1 episode) as Himself
2015 David Letterman: A Life on Television as Host
2014 Showrunners: The Art of Running a TV Show as Himself
2014 Rob the Mob as Jerry Cardozo
2012 George Lopez: It's Not Me, It's You as Himself
2012 Ice Age: Continental Drift as Manny (voice)
2011 Ice Age: A Mammoth Christmas as Manny (voice)
2011 Scrat's Continental Crack-Up: Part 2 as Manny (voice)
2011 Dying to Do Letterman as Himself
2010 The Green Room with Paul Provenza(1 episode) as Himself
2009 Men of a Certain Age(28 episodes) as Joe Tranelli
2009 Funny People as Himself
2009 Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs as Manny (voice)
2008 The Last Word as Abel
2007 The Grand as Fred Marsh
2006 Grilled as Maurice
2006 95 Miles to Go as Himself
2006 Ice Age: The Meltdown as Manny (voice)
2006 Hannah Montana(1 episode)
2005 Sit Down Comedy with David Steinberg(1 episode)
2005 The Reichen Show(1 episode)
2005 Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List(1 episode)
2005 To Be a Father as Self
2005 The Office(2 episodes)
2004 Eulogy as Skip Collins
2004 The Tony Danza Show(4 episodes)
2004 The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited as Himself (Host)
2004 Welcome to Mooseport as Harold 'Handy' Harrison
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(4 episodes)
2002 Comedian as Himself
2002 American Idol(1 episode)
2002 Ice Age as Manny (voice)
2001 The King of Queens(4 episodes) as Ray Barone
1999 The Early Show(1 episode)
1999 Rove(1 episode) as Himself
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn(3 episodes)
1999 Family Guy(2 episodes)
1997 The View(2 episodes)
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond(4 episodes) as Himself
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond(217 episodes) as Ray Barone
1995 MADtv(1 episode)
1995 Dr. Katz, Professional Therapist(7 episodes)
1994 Inside the Actors Studio(1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live(2 episodes)

Production

2009 Men of a Certain Age(10 episodes)Executive Producer
2009 Men of a Certain Age(6 episodes)Producer
2006 95 Miles to GoProducer
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond(217 episodes)Executive Producer

Writing

2009 Men of a Certain Age(4 episodes)Writer
1996 Everybody Loves Raymond(14 episodes)Writer

Creator

2009 Men of a Certain AgeCreator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page