Biography

We don't have a biography for Regis Philbin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 73

Birthday 1931-08-25

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Regis Lee Philbin

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child as Jack
2018 Game Changers as Himself (Host, Who Wants To Be A Millionaire)
2018 Always at The Carlyle as Himself
2016 Tony Bennett Celebrates 90
2014 Don Rickles: One Night Only as Himself
2011 Bob Ross: The Happy Painter as Himself (archive footage)
2010 Shrek Forever After as Mabel (voice)
2009 Celebrity Ghost Stories (1 episode)
2008 Million Dollar Password (12 episodes)
2008 The Great Buck Howard as Regis Philbin
2007 Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project as Himself
2007 Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader? (2 episodes)
2007 Shrek the Third as Mabel (voice)
2006 Brothers and Sisters (1 episode) as Regis Philbin
2006 America's Got Talent (16 episodes) as Host
2005 How I Met Your Mother (2 episodes)
2005 Miss Congeniality 2: Armed and Fabulous as Regis Philbin
2004 The Tony Danza Show (4 episodes)
2004 The Ashlee Simpson Show (1 episode)
2004 Who Wants to Be a Super Millionaire (0 episodes)
2004 Best Week Ever (1 episode)
2004 The Celebrity Apprentice (2 episodes)
2003 Cheaper by the Dozen as Himself
2003 Hope & Faith (3 episodes) as Hal Halverson
2003 Lilo & Stitch: The Series (1 episode)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (6 episodes)
2002 New Year's Eve Live (1 episode) as Host
2002 People I Know as Himself
2002 Less than Perfect (1 episode)
2000 Little Nicky as Regis Philbin
1999 Dudley Do-Right as Himself
1999 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire? (US) (1060 episodes)
1999 Family Guy (1 episode)
1999 Torrance Rises as Himself
1998 Becker (1 episode)
1998 Rodney Dangerfield Hosts the 9th Annual Young Comedians Special as himself
1998 LateLine (1 episode)
1997 Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special as Jack (voice)
1997 The View (11 episodes)
1996 Life's Work (1 episode)
1996 Spin City (4 episodes)
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1996 Second Noah (2 episodes)
1995 MADtv (1 episode)
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode) as Darrin Tate
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (2 episodes)
1993 Perry Mason: The Case of the Telltale Talk Show Host as Winslow Keene
1993 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues (1 episode)
1993 WWE Raw (1 episode)
1992 Mad About You (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (2 episodes)
1992 The Emperor's New Clothes
1990 Funny About Love as Regis Philbin
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode) as Himself
1989 The Simpsons (1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld (2 episodes)
1985 Malibu Express as Regis Philbin
1983 The Man Who Loved Women as Himself
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee (7771 episodes)
1980 Steve Martin: Comedy Is Not Pretty as Public Service Announcer
1978 The Bad News Bears Go to Japan as Harry Hahn
1977 The San Pedro Beach Bums (1 episode)
1977 CHiPs (1 episode) as Newscaster
1977 SST: Death Flight as Harry Carter
1974 The Daytime Emmy Awards (1 episode) as Host
1972 Dick Clark's New Year's Rockin' Eve with Ryan Seacrest (1 episode) as Himself - Host
1972 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex *But Were Afraid to Ask as Regis Philbin
1969 Love, American Style (1 episode) as Frederick Miller
1966 That Girl (1 episode)
1965 Get Smart (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (1 episode)
1964 Jeopardy! (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page