Biography

Jim Norton is an Irish character actor.

Jim Norton is an Irish character actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1938-01-04

Place of Birth Dublin - Ireland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jim Morton
  • James Norton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Prisoners of the Moon as Arthur Rudolph
2018 Mary Poppins Returns as Mr. Binnacle
2016 The Boy as Mr. Heelshire
2015 National Theatre Live: Hamlet as Polonius
2015 River (6 episodes) as Michael Bennigan
2014 Jimmy's Hall as Father Sheridan
2012 Elementary (2 episodes) as Sir James Walter
2011 Water for Elephants as Camel
2011 Small, Far Away: The World of Father Ted
2009 The Eclipse as Malachy
2008 The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas as Mr. Liszt
2006 Stan as Stan Laurel
2006 Driving Lessons as Mr. Fincham
2005 Oyster Farmer as Mumbles
2002 The Hound of the Baskervilles as Coroner
2002 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets as Mr. Mason
2002 Boxed as Father Moran
2001 On the Nose as Patrick Cassidy
2000 Waking the Dead (2 episodes)
2000 Rough for Theatre II as A
1999 Sunset Heights as Sam Magee, The Preacher
1998 American History X as Randy
1995 Father Ted (3 episodes) as Bishop Len Brennan
1994 Wycliffe (1 episode)
1994 Babylon 5 (1 episode) as G'Quan (1 episode) as Dr. Lazarenn (2 episodes) as Ombuds Wellington
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Wentworth
1992 Into the West as Superintendant O'Mara
1992 Midnight's Child
1992 Memoirs of an Invisible Man as Dr. Bernard Wachs
1992 Maigret (1 episode)
1990 Hidden Agenda as Brodie
1989 Stay Lucky (1 episode)
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation (2 episodes) as Holodeck Albert Einstein
1986 Lovejoy (1 episode)
1984 The Bill (1 episode)
1984 Sakharov as Roy Medvedev
1981 Nanny (30 episodes)
1980 Cry of the Innocent as Jasper Tooms
1979 Tales of the Unexpected (2 episodes)
1978 The Legion Hall Bombing as Detective Sergeant
1977 1990 (1 episode)
1975 Rumpole of the Bailey (1 episode)
1975 The Venturers (1 episode)
1973 Adolf Hitler - My Part in His Downfall as Pongo
1973 Hunter's Walk (1 episode)
1973 Thriller (1 episode)
1972 Colditz (2 episodes)
1972 Crown Court (1 episode)
1972 Van der Valk (2 episodes)
1971 Straw Dogs as Chris Cawsey
1967 Never Mind the Quality, Feel the Width (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page