Biography

We don't have a biography for Murray Alper.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 105

Birthday 1904-01-11

Day of Death 1984-11-16

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Murray Apler

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 CBS Playhouse(1 episode)
1966 Occasional Wife(1 episode)
1965 Get Smart(2 episodes) as Contact Man
1965 Green Acres(2 episodes)
1965 Gidget(1 episode)
1965 The Outlaws Is Coming as Chief Crazy Horse
1964 Gomer Pyle, U.S.M.C.(2 episodes)
1964 The Munsters(1 episode)
1963 Petticoat Junction(1 episode)
1963 The Three Stooges Go Around the World in a Daze as Gus
1963 The Nutty Professor as Gym Attendant (uncredited)
1962 The Beverly Hillbillies(1 episode)
1960 Ocean's Eleven as Deputy (uncredited)
1960 Johnny Midnight(1 episode)
1959 Johnny Staccato(1 episode)
1958 77 Sunset Strip(2 episodes)
1958 The Donna Reed Show(1 episode)
1957 Maverick(1 episode)
1955 Alfred Hitchcock Presents(2 episodes)
1955 Cheyenne(1 episode)
1954 Tanganyika as Paul Duffy
1954 Highway Dragnet as Ice Cream Truck Driver
1953 Border City Rustlers as Kirby
1953 Letter to Loretta(1 episode)
1953 Vice Squad as Cop (uncredited)
1953 Murder Without Tears as Jim, the Bartender
1953 Tricky Dicks as The Thrill Killer
1953 Trouble Along the Way as Bus Driver
1953 Spies and Guys as Sergeant
1953 The Jazz Singer as Taxi Driver
1953 The Jazz Singer as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
1952 Adventures of Superman(1 episode)
1952 Here Come the Marines as Corporal Stacey
1952 The Steel Fist as Nicholas
1951 Lost Continent as Air Police Sergeant
1951 Appointment with Danger as Driver
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok(4 episodes)
1951 Lullaby of Broadway as Joe, Bartender at Three O'Clock Club
1951 Gasoline Alley as Giffin
1950 The Gunfighter as Townsman at Funeral (uncredited)
1950 Blonde Dynamite as John Zero 'Dynamite' Bacchuss
1949 Free For All as McGuinness
1948 Sleep, My Love as Bar Patron at The Maples
1947 The Gangster as Eddie
1946 Gallant Bess as Johnny
1946 The Phantom Thief as Eddie Alexander, Chauffeur
1946 Up Goes Maisie as Mitch O'Hara
1945 They Were Expendable as 'Slug' Mahan T.M. 1c
1945 Honeymoon Ahead as Spike
1945 The Horn Blows at Midnight as Hotel Bell Captain
1944 Something for the Boys as Army Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
1944 Moonlight and Cactus as Slugger
1944 The Eve of St. Mark as Sgt. Kriven
1943 Air Force as Butch - Demolition Squad Corporal (uncredited)
1943 Why We Fight: Divide and Conquer as Bit Role
1942 Mug Town as Shorty
1942 The Gay Sisters as Elevator Operator (uncredited)
1942 Powder Town as Joe the Cab Driver (uncredited)
1942 The Big Shot as Quinto, a Convict
1942 My Favorite Spy as Kay's 1st Taxi Driver
1942 Saboteur as Truck Driver
1942 Obliging Young Lady as Pickup Driver with Red
1941 Dangerously They Live as Miller, Psychopathic Ward Guard
1941 The Maltese Falcon as Frank Richman
1941 Down Mexico Way as Flood
1941 Married Bachelor as Sleeper
1941 Manpower as Lineman
1941 My Life with Caroline as Jenkins
1941 Sergeant York as But! Boy (uncredited)
1940 East of the River as Dink Rogers, Blackjack Player
1940 City for Conquest as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
1940 Lucky Partners as Orchestra Leader
1940 Blondie Has Servant Trouble as Taxi Driver
1940 Gambling On The High Seas as Louie
1940 Turnabout as Masseur
1940 My Favorite Wife as Yosemite Bartender
1940 Black Friday as Bellhop
1940 Double Alibi as Joe - Counterman
1940 The Lone Wolf Strikes as Pete
1939 The Roaring Twenties as Fletcher's Mechanic
1939 Bachelor Mother as Dance Floor Gatekeeper at 'The Pink Slipper' (uncredited)
1939 It's a Wonderful World as Newspaper Man at Ferry Landing (uncredited)
1939 Rose of Washington Square as Eddie - Candy Butcher
1939 Tail Spin as Albuquerque Mechanic
1939 King of the Underworld as Eddie
1939 The Great Man Votes as Tri-County Distribution Truck Driver
1939 Another Thin Man as Larry - a Father
1938 Next Time I Marry as Joe
1938 Submarine Patrol as Orderly in Maitland's Office
1938 Young Dr. Kildare as Blue Swan Waiter
1938 Gold Diggers in Paris as Taxi Driver
1938 Cocoanut Grove as Concessionaire
1937 Big Town Girl as Marty
1937 Escape by Night as Horace 'Red' Graham
1937 You Can't Buy Luck as Spike Connors
1937 23 1/2 Hours Leave as Sgt. Schultz
1937 Sea Devils as Seaman Brown
1936 The Big Broadcast of 1937 as Taxi Driver (uncredited)
1936 Lady Be Careful as Mattie
1936 High Tension as Chuck
1936 Panic On The Air as Marvin Danker
1936 Two in Revolt as Andy
1935 Seven Keys To Baldpate as Max
1935 Hands Across the Table as Cabbie (uncredited)
1935 Little Big Shot as Doré's Henchman
1930 The Royal Family of Broadway as McDermott

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page