Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 111

Gender Male

Birthday 1924-03-24

Day of Death 1998-12-14 (74 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Also Known As

  • Norman Feld

Login to report an issue

Biography

Norman Fell was born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania in 1924. He graduated from Temple University with a bachelor's degree in drama. During World War II, he was an Air Force tail gunner in the Pacific. After the war, he studied acting and obtained small parts in television and on stage. His first regular TV appearance was in the comedy series "Joe & Mabel" (1956). His best known TV role was that of Stanley Roper, the landlord in the very popular "Three's Company" (1976), which debuted in 1977, and its short lived spin-off, "The Ropers" (1979).

Norman Fell died at the Motion Picture and Television Fund's retirement home in Woodland Hills CA, aged 74, survived by two daughters

Acting

1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1957
1955
1954
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login