Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-07-26 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia - Pennsylvania - USA

Also Known As

  • Daniel Charles Woodburn

Login to report an issue

Biography

Danny Woodburn is an entertainer on stage, film, television, and the comedy club circuit.

Born and raised in the Philadelphia area, he is the son of a nurse and a professional golfer. He is a graduate of Philadelphia's Temple University's School of Film and Theater and recipient of their Outstanding Alumni Achievement Award of 2001.

Danny achieved prominence on NBC's sitcom Seinfeld (1989), performing the role of Mickey Abbott, the volatile but lovable friend of Kramer. Since his first appearance on the show in 1994 he has gained speed as an actor and garnered respect from industry professionals. His character on Seinfeld was an important role for him, in the sense that the writing and portrayal of Mickey is positive and non-stereotypical.

Danny has raised awareness of the continued derogatory and dehumanizing treatment of Little People in society and the media. He serves on the Performers With Disabilities Committee of the Screen Actors Guild. He is an advocate for disabled and Little People issues, having spoken at fundraisers such as Little People's Research Fund and Cincinnati's Inclusion Network.

IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1990
1989
1989
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Have a few minutes to participate in a survey? We're interested to hear what you think about TMDb.

Complete Survey No thanks

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login