Biography

Melissa Benoist is an American actress and singer, known for her portrayal of "Marley Rose" on Glee and the title role in Supergirl. Furthermore, she has appeared in a number of television series, including Homeland, The Good Wife and Law & Order.

Melissa's first film was in singer Mariah Carey's Tennessee (2008). She also appeared in Whiplash (2014), which won top prizes (Grand Jury and Audience awards) at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah, in January 2014

Melissa Benoist is an American actress and singer, known for her portrayal of "Marley Rose" on Glee and the title role in Supergirl. Furthermore, she has appeared in a number of television series, including Homeland, The Good Wife and Law & Order.

Melissa's first film was in singer Mariah Carey's Tennessee (2008). She also appeared in Whiplash (2014), which won top prizes (Grand Jury and Audience awards) at the Sundance Film Festival in Park City, Utah, in January 2014

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 23

Birthday 1988-10-04

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Melissa Marie Benoist
  • 멜리사 베노이스트

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Billy Boy as Jennifer
2018 Waco(8 episodes) as Rachel Koresh
2017 Crisis on Earth-X
2017 Sun Dogs as Tally Petersen
2017 Lowriders as Lorelai
2016 Patriots Day as Katherine Russell
2016 Invasion!
2016 DC's Legends of Tomorrow(2 episodes) as Kara Danvers / Supergirl
2016 Band of Robbers as Becky Thatcher
2015 Supergirl(74 episodes) as Kara Danvers
2015 The Longest Ride as Marcia
2015 Danny Collins as Jamie
2014 Late Night with Seth Meyers(1 episode)
2014 Whiplash as Nicole
2014 The Flash(3 episodes) as Kara Danvers / Supergirl
2012 Arrow(3 episodes) as Kara Danvers / Supergirl
2011 Homeland(2 episodes) as Stacy Moore
2010 Blue Bloods(1 episode) as Renee
2009 The Good Wife(1 episode) as Molly
2009 Glee(42 episodes) as Marley Rose
2008 Tennessee as Laurel - age 18
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode) as Jessalyn Kerr
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode) as Ava

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page