Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-06-23 (56 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Joseph Hill Whedon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joseph Hill "Joss" Whedon is an American screenwriter, executive producer, director, occasional composer and actor, and founder of Mutant Enemy Productions. He is best known as the creator and showrunner of the television series Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003), Angel (1999–2004), Firefly (2002) and Dollhouse (2009–2010), as well as the short film Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008). He is also notable for his work in film, comic books, and online media. Many of Whedon's projects, as well as Whedon himself, enjoy a cult status.

Writing

2017
2017
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2005
2004
2002
2001
2000
1999
1997
1997
1995
1992
1990
1988

Acting

2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2004
1999
1999
1997

Production

2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2004
2002
1999
1997
1990

Directing

2017
2015
2013
2012
2012
2009
2009
2008
2005
2005
2002
1999
1997

Creator

2013
2010
2009
2008
2002
1999
1997

Sound

2008

Crew

2004

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login