Biography

We don't have a biography for Richard Bakalyan.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 90

Birthday 1931-01-29

Day of Death 2015-02-27

Place of Birth Watertown, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dick Bakalyan
  • Richard Bakalyn
  • Richard Bakalynn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Art School Confidential as Cranky Guard
2003 Cold Case (1 episode)
2003 Las Vegas (1 episode)
1996 Millennium (1 episode)
1995 Baywatch Nights (1 episode)
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1994 Confessions of a Hitman as Uncle Dino
1986 Sledge Hammer! (1 episode)
1986 Matlock (2 episodes)
1984 Blame It on the Night as Manzini
1984 Hunter (3 episodes)
1983 Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1 episode)
1982 Matt Houston (1 episode)
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1981 The Fall Guy (1 episode)
1981 The Fox and the Hound as Dinky (voice)
1981 Hill Street Blues (1 episode)
1980 The Man With Bogart's Face as Lt. Bumbera
1979 Understanding Alcohol Use and Abuse as Emotion
1978 Vega$ (5 episodes)
1978 Return from Witch Mountain as Eddie
1977 The Love Boat (1 episode) as Ben
1977 CHiPs (1 episode)
1976 The Shaggy D.A. as Freddie
1976 Charlie's Angels (3 episodes)
1976 Viva Valdez (1 episode)
1976 The Bionic Woman (1 episode)
1975 Ellery Queen (1 episode)
1975 The Strongest Man in the World as Cookie
1974 Kolchak: The Night Stalker (1 episode)
1974 The Manhunter (1 episode)
1974 Chinatown as Detective Loach
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1973 Charley and the Angel as Buggs
1973 The Bobby Darin Show (15 episodes)
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 Now You See Him, Now You Don't as Cookie
1972 Emergency! (3 episodes)
1971 Cannon (2 episodes)
1969 The Computer Wore Tennis Shoes as Chillie Walsh
1968 The Mod Squad (1 episode)
1968 Never a Dull Moment as Bobby Macoon
1968 Way Down Cellar as Charlie
1967 A Boy Called Nuthin’ as Shortie
1967 Mannix (3 episodes)
1967 Hondo (1 episode)
1967 Cimarron Strip (1 episode)
1967 Garrison's Gorillas (1 episode)
1967 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre as John Scalise
1966 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (1 episode)
1966 Felony Squad (1 episode)
1966 The Monroes (1 episode)
1966 Batman (6 episodes)
1965 Von Ryan's Express as Corporal Giannini
1965 Branded (1 episode)
1964 Wendy and Me (1 episode)
1963 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (1 episode)
1962 Combat! (2 episodes)
1962 Panic in Year Zero! as Carl
1961 The Errand Boy as Jason, Anastasia's Director
1961 Straightaway (1 episode)
1961 The New Breed (1 episode)
1961 Ben Casey (1 episode)
1961 Miami Undercover (1 episode)
1960 Checkmate (1 episode)
1960 The Tall Man (1 episode)
1959 -30- as Carl Thompson
1959 Mr. Lucky (1 episode)
1959 The Rebel (3 episodes)
1959 Johnny Ringo (1 episode)
1959 The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1 episode)
1959 Lock-Up (1 episode)
1959 The DuPont Show with June Allyson (1 episode)
1959 The Lawless Years (1 episode)
1959 Paratroop Command as Charlie
1958 Bat Masterson (1 episode)
1958 Peter Gunn (1 episode)
1958 Wanted: Dead or Alive (1 episode)
1958 Hot Car Girl as Walter 'Duke' Willis
1958 The Bonnie Parker Story as Duke Jefferson
1958 Juvenile Jungle as Tic-Tac
1957 The Walter Winchell File (2 episodes)
1957 The Brothers Rico as Vic Tucci
1957 Dino as Chuck
1957 The Delicate Delinquent as Artie
1957 Panic! (1 episode)
1957 The Delinquents as Eddy
1957 Official Detective (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (2 episodes)

Writing

1971 Apache Vengeance Screenplay

Production

1971 Apache Vengeance Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page