Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Male

Birthday 1927-01-03

Day of Death 2004-12-20 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Akron - Ohio - USA

Also Known As

  • Harry William Boyett

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Boyett was born on January 3, 1927 in Akron, Ohio, USA as Harry William Boyett. He is known for his work on Adam-12 (1968), Hôpital central (1963) andHighway Patrol (1955). He was married to Joan Reynolds. He died on December 29, 2004 in Mission Hills, California, USA.

Served in the Pacific with the US Navy during World War II.

After university and service in the military, he was in various stage productions in New York City and Los Angeles before he started working in television and movies.

Started acting on radio after winning a high school Shakespearean competition.

Attended the University of Southern California.

Born in Ohio, he was raised in Waco, Texas, before his family moved to Los Angeles in the early 1940s.

Children: Suzy and Kevin.

In the early 1950s, William Boyett was a weather forecaster (weatherman) on KCEN-TV Channel 6 in Waco-Temple TX.

Acting

1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1972
1972
1972
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1962
1961
1960
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page