Laurie Metcalf

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday 1955-06-16 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Carbondale, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Laura Elizabeth Metcalf
  • Laura Metcalf

Login to report an issue

Biography

Laura Elizabeth 'Laurie' Metcalf is an American stage, film and television actress, best known for her roles as Jackie Harris, Roseanne's sister on the sitcom Roseanne (and later continuing on its' spinoff The Conners); Mary Cooper, Sheldon's mom, on The Big Bang Theory; Marjorie McCarthy on The McCarthys; Laurie Freeman on The Norm Show; Marion McPherson in the film Lady Bird; and Betty Trout in the film Runaway Bride; as well as voicing Andy's Mom in the Toy Story animated movie franchise.

She's a three-time Emmy Award winner, a two-time Tony Award winner, and has been nominated for an Academy Award, three Golden Globe Awards, three Screen Actors Guild Awards, four more Tony Awards, and a BAFTA Award.

She made her Broadway debut in the 1985 play My Thing of Love. She went on to receive six Tony Award nominations, winning Best Actress in a Play in 2017 for her performance in A Doll's House, Part 2 and Best Featured Actress in a Play for the 2018 revival of Edward Albee's Three Tall Women. Her other Tony-nominated roles were for November (2008), The Other Place (2010), Misery (2016), and Hillary and Clinton (2019).

She gained national attention for her performance as Jackie Harris on the sitcom  Roseanne (1988–1997, 2018) and its spinoff The Conners (2018–present), for which she won three Primetime Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series. Her other Emmy-nominated roles include 3rd Rock from the Sun (1999), Monk (2006), Desperate Housewives (2007), The Big Bang Theory (2016), Getting On (2013–2015), Horace and Pete (2016) and Hacks (2022).

In 2017, she co-starred as Marion McPherson in Greta Gerwig's comedy-drama film Lady Bird (2017). , for which she was nominated for an Academy Award, a Golden Globe Award, a SAG Award, and a BAFTA Award.

Other notable film credits include Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), Uncle Buck (1989), JFK (1991), Dear God (1996), Georgia Rule (2007), and Scream 2 (1997).

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2011
2010
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1985
1985
1982
1978
1975
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login