Biography

We don't have a biography for Walter Burke.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 68

Birthday 1908-08-25

Day of Death 1984-08-04

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Walter Lawrence Burke
  • Walter L. Burke

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1973 The Stone Killer as J D - Daniels' Snitch
1972 The Streets of San Francisco (1 episode)
1972 Ghost Story (1 episode)
1971 Chandler as Zeno
1969 Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1 episode)
1969 Support Your Local Sheriff as Fred Johnson
1968 Adam-12 (1 episode)
1968 The Outsider (1 episode)
1967 Stranger on the Run as Abraham Berk
1967 The Guns of Will Sonnett (3 episodes)
1967 Ironside (1 episode)
1967 Rango (1 episode)
1966 The Plainsman as Abe Ireland
1966 Batman (2 episodes)
1965 The F.B.I. (3 episodes)
1965 Hogan's Heroes (1 episode)
1965 Laredo (1 episode)
1965 The Big Valley (4 episodes)
1965 Lost in Space (1 episode) as O. M.
1965 The Legend of Jesse James (1 episode)
1965 Branded (1 episode)
1964 The Munsters (1 episode)
1964 Daniel Boone (1 episode)
1964 Bewitched (1 episode)
1964 Mickey (1 episode)
1963 The Great Adventure (1 episode)
1963 The Fugitive (1 episode)
1963 The Outer Limits (2 episodes)
1963 Arrest and Trial (1 episode)
1963 The Three Stooges Go Around the World in a Daze as Lory Filch
1962 The Lucy Show (1 episode)
1962 Fair Exchange (24 episodes)
1962 Jack the Giant Killer as Gama
1962 Beauty and the Beast as Grimaldi
1961 Ben Casey (2 episodes)
1961 Dr. Kildare (1 episode)
1961 87th Precinct (1 episode)
1960 Let No Man Write My Epitaph as Wart
1960 The Islanders (2 episodes)
1960 Outlaws (1 episode)
1960 Thriller (2 episodes) as Croxton
1959 Mr. Lucky (1 episode)
1959 The Detectives (1 episode)
1959 Hawaiian Eye (1 episode)
1959 Bourbon Street Beat (2 episodes)
1959 The Alaskans (2 episodes)
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode) as Joe Mizell
1959 Law of the Plainsman (1 episode)
1959 Johnny Staccato (1 episode)
1959 The Lawless Years (1 episode)
1959 One Step Beyond (2 episodes)
1958 77 Sunset Strip (2 episodes)
1958 Lawman (1 episode)
1958 Yancy Derringer (1 episode)
1958 Peter Gunn (2 episodes)
1957 Perry Mason (4 episodes) (1 episode) as Adams
1957 The Thin Man (1 episode)
1957 Have Gun – Will Travel (2 episodes)
1956 Dick Powell's Zane Grey Theater (1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke (5 episodes)
1953 General Electric Theater (1 episode)
1951 Schlitz Playhouse of Stars (1 episode)
1951 The Guy Who Came Back as O'Mara
1951 M as MacMahan
1950 Lux Video Theatre (1 episode)
1950 Mystery Street as The Ornithologist
1949 All the King's Men as Sugar Boy

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page