Biography

Matthew Diamond is an American film and television director, producer and choreographer. He was nominated for an Academy Award in 1999 for directing the documentary film The Dancemaker. As well as being nominated for several Primetime Emmy Awards, Daytime Emmy Awards, DGA Awards, and won at the San Francisco International Film Festival.

Matthew Diamond is an American film and television director, producer and choreographer. He was nominated for an Academy Award in 1999 for directing the documentary film The Dancemaker. As well as being nominated for several Primetime Emmy Awards, Daytime Emmy Awards, DGA Awards, and won at the San Francisco International Film Festival.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1951-11-26

Place of Birth Manhattan, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Matt Diamond

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 True Love Blooms Director
2019 Gluck: Orphée et Eurydice Director
2018 Puccini: La Bohème Director
2018 Donizetti: L'Elisir d'Amore Director
2017 Falsettos: Live from Lincoln Center Director
2017 Verdi: La Traviata Director
2016 The Metropolitan Opera: Don Giovanni Director
2015 The Metropolitan Opera: Lulu Director
2014 Bizet: Carmen Director
2014 Jane the Virgin (2 episodes)Director
2014 The Nance Director
2012 The Oogieloves in the Big Balloon Adventure Director
2012 Undercover Bridesmaid Director
2011 Rodelinda Director
2009 Liza Minnelli: Liza's at The Palace Director
2008 Cyrano de Bergerac Director
2008 90210 (3 episodes)Director
2008 Camp Rock Director
2006 My Boys (1 episode)Director
2006 Ugly Betty (1 episode)Director
2006 Help Me Help You (1 episode)Director
2006 Men in Trees (1 episode)Director
2006 Eureka (1 episode)Director
2005 Merry F#%$in' Christmas Director
2004 Desperate Housewives (2 episodes)Director
2004 Phil of the Future (1 episode)Director
2003 The Pitts (2 episodes)Director
2003 That's So Raven (3 episodes)Director
2002 The Random Years (4 episodes)Director
2002 Fosse Director
2002 From Broadway: Fosse Director
2001 Scrubs (2 episodes)Director
2001 These Old Broads Director
2000 Gilmore Girls (6 episodes)Director
1999 Crazy for You Director
1999 The Parkers (2 episodes)Director
1999 Grown Ups (2 episodes)Director
1998 Dancemaker Director
1998 The Secret Diary of Desmond Pfeiffer (5 episodes)Director
1998 The Hughleys (1 episode)Director
1998 Oh Baby (1 episode)Director
1998 Maggie (1 episode)Director
1997 Between Brothers (6 episodes)Director
1997 Head over Heels (3 episodes)Director
1996 Homeboys in Outer Space (9 episodes)Director
1995 The Naked Truth (6 episodes)Director
1994 Sister, Sister (1 episode)Director
1994 Monty (1 episode)Director
1993 Café Americain (1 episode)Director
1993 Living Single (1 episode)Director
1992 The Hard Nut Director
1992 Out All Night (1 episode)Director
1991 Drexell's Class (3 episodes)Director
1990 The Marshall Chronicles (3 episodes)Director
1989 Anything but Love (1 episode)Director
1989 Shining Time Station (1 episode)Director
1988 Day by Day (10 episodes)Director
1987 A Different World (1 episode)Director
1987 My Two Dads (1 episode)Director
1986 The Cavanaughs (1 episode)Director
1986 My Sister Sam (2 episodes)Director
1986 Designing Women (3 episodes)Director
1985 The Golden Girls (20 episodes)Director
1982 Family Ties (12 episodes)Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page