Biography

Steven Bauer (born December 2, 1956) is a Cuban-American actor. He is known for his role as Manny Ribera in the 1983 film Scarface, and his role on the bilingual PBS show Que Pasa, USA.

Steven Bauer (born December 2, 1956) is a Cuban-American actor. He is known for his role as Manny Ribera in the 1983 film Scarface, and his role on the bilingual PBS show Que Pasa, USA.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 96

Birthday 1956-12-02

Place of Birth Havana - Cuba

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rocky Echevarría
  • Rocky Echevarría
  • Esteban Ernesto Echevarria
  • Rocky Bauer
  • Rocky Echevaria

Acting TV ShowsMovies

¿Qué Pasa, USA?(39 episodes)
2018 Andover as Father Gregory
2017 Avenge the Crows: The Legend of Loca as Ronaldo
2016 Gothic Assassins Redux as VOX
2016 JL Family Ranch as Hector
2015 Promises as Detective Stevens
2015 Sweet Lorraine as Lou
2015 Better Call Saul(1 episode) as Don Eladio
2014 The Lookalike as Frank
2014 Awakened as Lucas Drake
2013 Chavez Cage of Glory as Jose
2013 Ray Donovan(61 episodes) as Avi
2013 Five Thirteen as Esteban
2013 Real Gangsters as Big Nick Salens
2013 Counterpunch as Tomas
2013 Garbage as Steven
2012 A Dark Truth as Tony Green
2012 Werewolf: The Beast Among Us as Hyde
2012 Suicide Dolls as Hank
2012 For the Love of Money as Hector
2012 Time to Pay as Williams
2012 Cubamerican as Himself
2011 Pimp Bullies as Mr. watson
2011 Driving by Braille as Rudolf Corso
2010 Special Ops as Caine
2010 Raven as William
2010 Zenitram as Frank Ramírez
2010 A Numbers Game as Neal Black
2010 Bulletface as Ned Walker
2010 Shadows in Paradise as Agent Stubbs
2010 Fast Lane as Lt. Baynes
2010 One in the Gun as Arthur
2009 Mental(1 episode)
2009 From Mexico With Love as Tito
2009 Behind Enemy Lines III: Colombia as General Manuel Valez
2008 Mutants as Santiago
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Don Clyde
2008 Breaking Bad(2 episodes) as Don Eladio
2007 Planet Raptor as Captain Mace Carter
2007 Burn Notice(1 episode)
2007 Dead Lenny as Lenny Long
2006 Thieves and Liars as Oscar
2006 The Feast of the Goat as Juan José Viñas
2006 South Beach(2 episodes)
2005 The Lost City as Captain Castel
2005 Pit Fighter as Manolo
2004 Raptor Island as Azir
2003 Cold Case(1 episode)
2003 Masked and Anonymous as Edgar
2003 Nola as Leo
2002 Glory Glory as Jack
2002 Malevolent as Greg Pruitt
2001 The Learning Curve as Mark
2001 UC: Undercover(4 episodes)
2000 For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story as Angel
2000 Rave as Antonio
2000 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation(1 episode) as Bobby Esposito
1999 Relic Hunter(2 episodes) as Tony
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit(1 episode) as Raphael Gardner
1999 Kickboxing Academy as Carl
1998 Naked Lies as Kevin Dowd
1997 The Blackout as Mickey's Studio Actor
1997 Plato's Run as Sam
1997 Sisters and Other Strangers as Anthony Quintana
1997 Star Portal as Dr. Ray Brady
1996 Navajo Blues as Nick Epps / John Cole
1996 Primal Fear as Joey Pinero
1995 Wild Side as Tony
1995 Body Count as Vinnie Rizzo
1994 Stranger by Night as Bobby Corcoran
1994 Improper Conduct as Sam
1994 Terminal Voyage as Reese
1994 Woman of Desire as Jonathan Ashby / Ted Ashby
1993 Snapdragon as Dr. David 'Doc' Hoogstraten
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger(1 episode)
1993 Red Shoe Diaries 2: Double Dare as The Man / Michael
1992 Raising Cain as Jack Dante
1992 Drive Like Lightning
1991 False Arrest as Det. Dan Ryan
1991 A Climate for Killing as Paul McGraw
1991 Sweet Poison as Bobby
1990 Drug Wars: The Camarena Story(3 episodes) as Enrique 'Kiki' Camarena
1989 Gleaming the Cube as Al Lucero
1988 The Beast of War as Khan Taj
1988 Wildfire as Frank
1987 Tales from the Hollywood Hills - Natica Jackson as Tony Montoya
1987 Wiseguy(87 episodes)
1986 Sword of Gideon as Avner
1986 Running Scared as Det. Frank Sigliano
1985 The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents(1 episode)
1984 Thief of Hearts as Scott Muller
1983 Scarface as Manny Ribera
1981 She's in the Army Now as Nick Donato
1981 Hill Street Blues(1 episode)
1979 From Here to Eternity(12 episodes) as Private Ignacio Carmona
1974 The Rockford Files(1 episode) as Jesus Hernandez (as Rocky Echevarria)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.