Jason Isaacs

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 142

Gender Male

Birthday 1963-06-06 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Джейсон Айзекс
  • Τζέισον Άιζακς
  • 제이슨 아이삭스

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jason Michael Isaacs (born 6 June 1963) is an English actor. His most notable film roles include Col. Tavington in The Patriot (2000), Michael D. Steele in Black Hawk Down (2001), Lucius Malfoy in the Harry Potter film series (2002–2011), Capt. Hook in Peter Pan (2003), Marshal Georgy Zhukov in The Death of Stalin (2017), and Vasili in Hotel Mumbai (2018).

His other films include Divorcing Jack (1998), The End of the Affair (1999), Sweet November (2001), The Tuxedo (2002), Nine Lives (2005), Friends with Money (2006), Good (2008), Green Zone (2010), Abduction (2011), A Cure for Wellness (2016), and Mass (2021).

His TV roles include Det. Michael Britten in the NBC series Awake (2012), Dr. Hunter Aloysius "Hap" Percy in the Netflix supernatural mystery drama streaming series The OA (2016–19) and Captain Gabriel Lorca in the first season of Star Trek: Discovery (2017–18). He was also the voice of Adm. Zhao in the first season of Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005), a role he reprised in the second season of The Legend of Korra (2013), and the Grand Inquisitor (as well as the Sentinel) in Star Wars Rebels (2014–16).

He was nominated for the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film for The State Within (2006) and for the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor for his portrayal of Harry H. Corbett in The Curse of Steptoe (2008). He also was nominated for the International Emmy Award for Best Actor and won the Satellite Award for Best Actor – Miniseries or Television Film for Case Histories (2011–13) and was nominated for the Satellite Award for Best Actor – Television Series Drama for Brotherhood (2006–08)

He has appeared on stage as Louis Ironson in Declan Donnellan's 1992 and 1993 Royal National Theatre premiere of Tony Kushner's Pulitzer Prize-winning play Angels in America: A Gay Fantasia on National Themes, and as hitman Ben in a 2007 revival of Harold Pinter's 1957 play The Dumb Waiter at Trafalgar Studios in the West End.

Acting

2024
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1983

Production

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login