Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 178

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-01-11

Day of Death 1980-07-17 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Don 'Red' Barry
  • Donald Barry De Acosta
  • Donald Barry

Login to report an issue

Biography

Donald Barry went from the stage to the screen. After four years of playing villains and henchmen at various studios, Barry got the role that changed his image: Red Ryder in the Republic Pictures serial Adventures of Red Ryder (1940). Although he had appeared in westerns for two years or so, this was the one that kept him there. He acquired the nickname "Red" from his association with the Red Ryder character. After the success of "Red Ryder" Barry starred in a string of westerns for Republic. Studio chief Herbert J. Yates got the idea that Barry could be Republic's version of James Cagney, as he was short and had the same scrappy, feisty nature that Cagney had. Unfortunately, while Barry could in fact be a good actor when he wanted to be -- as he showed in the World War II drama The Purple Heart (1944) -- his "feistiness", combative nature and oversized ego caused him to alienate many of the casts and crews he worked with at Republic (ace serial director William Witney detested him, calling him "the midget", and director John English worked with him once and refused to ever work with him again). Barry made a series of westerns at Republic throughout the 1940s, but by 1950 his career had pretty much come to a halt, and he was reduced to making cheaper and cheaper pictures for bottom-of-the-barrel companies like Lippert and Screen Guild. Barry continued to work and still appeared in westerns up through the 1970s, but they were often in small supporting roles, sometimes unbilled. In 1980 he committed suicide by shooting himself.

Acting

1981
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1970
1970
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1934
1933

Writing

1965
1954
1950
1949

Directing

1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login