Rose Byrne

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 81

Gender Female

Birthday 1979-07-24 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Also Known As

  • Mary Rose Byrne
  • 로즈 번
  • Роуз Бирн
  • Ρόουζ Μπερν
  • ローズ・バーン

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Rose Byrne (born 24 July 1979) is an Australian actress. She made her screen debut in the film Dallas Doll (1994), and continued to act in Australian film and television throughout the 1990s. She obtained her first leading film role in The Goddess of 1967 (2000), which brought her the Volpi Cup for Best Actress, and made the transition to Hollywood in the small role of Dormé in Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (2002), followed by larger parts in Troy (2004), 28 Weeks Later (2007), and Knowing (2009).

Byrne appeared as Ellen Parsons in the legal thriller series Damages (2007–2012), which earned her two Golden Globe Awards nominations and two Primetime Emmy Award nominations. Get Him to the Greek (2010) and Bridesmaids (2011) established her as a comedic actress, in addition to the dramas and thrillers in which she continues to appear. She has since starred in a number of commercially successful comedies and dramas, including Insidious (2010) and its sequel Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013), X-Men: First Class (2011) and its sequel X-Men: Apocalypse (2016), Annie (2014), as well as Peter Rabbit (2018) and its sequel Peter Rabbit 2: The Runaway (2021).

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1995
1994
1993

Production

2022
2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login