Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 187

Gender Male

Birthday 1933-03-24 (87 years old)

Place of Birth Columbia, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • William E. Smith
  • Bill Smith
  • Big Bill Smith
  • William Smith II

Login to report an issue

Biography

William Smith is an American film and television actor who has appeared in more than 300 feature films and television productions, best known for playing Anthony Falconetti on the TV mini series "Rich Man, Poor Man". He holds a BA from Syracuse and an MA in Russian Studies from UCLA.

Born in Columbia, Missouri, Smith began his acting career at the age of eight in 1942; he entered films as a child actor in such films as The Ghost of Frankenstein, The Song of Bernadette and Meet Me in St. Louis.

He was a regular on the 1961 ABC television series The Asphalt Jungle, portraying police Sergeant Danny Keller. One of his earliest leading roles was as Joe Riley, a Texas Ranger on the NBC western series Laredo. In 1967, Smith guest starred as Jude Bonner on James Arness's long-lived western Gunsmoke.

Smith was cast as John Richard Parker, brother of Cynthia Ann Parker, both taken hostage in Texas by the Comanche, in the 1969 episode "The Understanding" of the syndicated television series Death Valley Days, which was hosted by Robert Taylor. In the story line, Parker contracts the plague, is left for dead by his fellow Comanche warriors, and is rescued by his future Mexican wife, Yolanda (Emily Banks).

He played outlaw turned temporary sheriff Hendry Brown in the 1969 episode "The Restless Man". In that story line, Brown takes the job of sheriff to tame a lawless town, begins to court a young woman (again played by Emily Banks), but soon returns to his deadly outlaw ways in search of bigger thrills.

On Gunsmoke, Smith appeared in a 1972 episode, "Hostage!"; his character beats and rapes Amanda Blake's character Miss Kitty Russell and shoots her twice in the back. Smith has been described as the "greatest bad-guy character actor of our time".

Acting

2020
2018
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1959
1959
1959
1957
1955
1954
1952
1945
1944
1942

Writing

1976

Production

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login