Biography

John Eldredge was an American stage, screen, and television actor.

John Eldredge was an American stage, screen, and television actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 86

Birthday 1904-08-30

Day of Death 1961-09-23

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • John Eldrege
  • John Eldridge
  • John Elredge

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1961 Five Guns to Tombstone as Endicott
1960 Freckles as Mr. Cooper
1959 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1958 I Married a Monster from Outer Space as Police Captain H.B. Collins
1956 Somebody Up There Likes Me as Reformatory Warden George Niles (uncredited)
1954 Meet Corliss Archer (39 episodes)
1954 Loophole as Frank Temple
1953 Invaders from Mars as Mr. Turner
1953 Girls in the Night as Judge
1952 The Sniper as Stonecroft
1951 All That I Have
1951 An American in Paris as Jack Jansen
1951 Insurance Investigator as John Hammond
1950 Rustlers on Horseback as George Parradine
1950 Lonely Heart Bandits as Tony Morell / Wade Antrim
1950 Champagne for Caesar as Executive No. 1
1950 Unmasked as Johnny Rocco
1949 Square Dance Jubilee as Jed Stratton
1949 Stampede as Cox
1949 The Sky Dragon as W. E. French
1948 Whispering Smith as George McCloud
1948 Sealed Verdict as Col. Macklin (chief justice)
1948 Jinx Money as Lullaby Kane
1948 Smart Woman as Lester Flynn, Reporter
1948 California's Golden Beginning
1947 Second Chance as Conrad Martyn
1947 Backlash as John Morland
1946 Charlie Chan in Dark Alibi as Anthony Morgan
1946 The French Key as John Holterman
1946 Passkey to Danger as Alexander Cardovsky
1946 Lost City of the Jungle as Doctor Elmore
1946 I Ring Doorbells as Ransome
1946 Up Goes Maisie as Benson
1946 Live Wires as Herbert L. Sayers
1945 Dangerous Partners as Farrel
1945 Bad Men of the Border as Bart Breslow
1945 The Master Key as Walter Stark
1945 Circumstantial Evidence as Judge White
1944 Dangerous Passage as Vaughn
1944 Song of Nevada as Rollo Bingham
1944 Bermuda Mystery as Lyman Brooks
1944 Beautiful But Broke as Waldo Main
1943 Swing Out the Blues as Gregg Talbot
1942 Madame Spy as Carl Gordon
1942 Tough as They Come as Walter Rogers
1942 The Mad Doctor of Market Street as Dwight, Ship's Officer
1941 Mr. District Attorney in the Carter Case as Andrew Belmont
1941 It Started with Eve as Hotel Desk Manager (uncredited)
1941 Blossoms in the Dust as Damon McPherson
1941 The Black Cat as Stanley Borden
1941 Horror Island as Cousin George
1941 Flight from Destiny as Peterson
1941 High Sierra as Lon Preiser
1940 Always a Bride as Marshall Winkler
1940 The Devil's Pipeline as George Butler
1940 Son of Roaring Dan as Thorndyke
1940 Dr. Kildare's Strange Case as Henry Adams, Amnesia Patient
1940 The Marines Fly High as John Henderson / El Vengador
1939 Private Detective as Millard Lannon
1939 Television Spy as Boris
1939 Blind Alley as Dick Holbrook (as John Eldridge)
1939 King of the Underworld as Dr. Niles Nelson
1938 They're Always Caught as Jimmy Stark
1938 Women Are Like That as Charles Braden
1937 Sh! The Octopus as Paul Morgan
1937 Mr. Dodd Takes the Air as Jim Lidin
1937 One Mile From Heaven as Jerry Harrison
1937 The Go-Getter as Lloyd Skinner
1937 Charlie Chan at the Olympics as Mr. Cartwright
1937 Fair Warning as Dr. Galt
1936 Mysterious Crossing as Paul Briand
1936 Follow Your Heart as Harrison Beecher
1936 His Brother's Wife as Tom Claybourne
1936 Murder by an Aristocrat as John Tweed
1936 Snowed Under as McBride
1936 The Murder of Dr. Harrigan as Dr. Harrigan
1935 Dangerous as Gordon Heath
1935 Man of Iron as Ed Tanahill
1935 Dr. Socrates as Dr. Burton
1935 The Goose and the Gander as Lawrence Grady
1935 Oil For The Lamps Of China as Don
1935 The Girl from 10th Avenue as Hugh Brown
1935 The Woman in Red as Eugene 'Gene' Fairchild
1935 The White Cockatoo as Francis Talley
1934 Flirtation Walk as Lt. Robert Biddle
1934 The Man with Two Faces as Barry

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page